question-icon

Hello i took an STD test and a yeast infection

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Feb 2019
Question: Hello i took an STD test and a yeast infection test and all were negative could there be any other reason why I have burning and sometimes what looks like clear discharge thats not related to an STD. Could it be an infection that would just go away on its own.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I assume you mean burning with urination? It's possible that you have a bladder infection or bacterial prostatitis - these can cause burning.

Also, if the burning is near the outside of the urinary meatus, sometimes soaps and other personal hygiene with fragrances, dyes, or antibacterial ingredients can be irritating.

At this point, as the burning and discharge has not gone away, I recommend you go into your doctor who can examine you in person and also do a urinalysis and culture sensitivity study.

I hope this information helps.
Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (8 minutes later)
I took Urinalysis and culture and the doctor told me everything is fine. They also checked for a yeast infection and that also came back negative. So i'm not sure what this could be from or if its just something with soaps I use. The discharge always looks clear which is why im not sure if its discharge or not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this

Detailed Answer:
Try using fragrance-free soap, laundry detergent, and NO dryer sheets/fabric softener.

And try to not get the soap in the meatus of the penis.

But, if the symptoms continue, then I recommend seeing a Urologist.

Hope this helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (12 minutes later)
Do you think this could be something serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not serious, but should be pursued if it is more than just skin irritation.

Detailed Answer:
Since I don't know which STDs were checked (gonorrhoea? chlamydia?), if these checked out negative, then we call what is going on with you "non-gonococcal urethritis" or "non-specific urethritis".

There are infections that don't fall into the category of gonorrhoea or chlamydia. Your doctor can give you a short course of antibiotics to see if the symptoms will go away.

If your primary doctor is uncomfortable doing this, then the next step would be to see a Urologist.

In the meantime, please be sure to use a condom so that you neither spread an infection nor get something new.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (21 hours later)
I also noticed I have had watery semen since I noticed these symptoms. What could that be from?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this

Detailed Answer:
Watery semen can be due to a number of different causes including changes in hormone levels, Zinc deficiency, but can also be from an infection.

So, I would suggest going back to the doctor to discuss treating a presumptive infection.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello i took an STD test and a yeast infection

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I assume you mean burning with urination? It's possible that you have a bladder infection or bacterial prostatitis - these can cause burning. Also, if the burning is near the outside of the urinary meatus, sometimes soaps and other personal hygiene with fragrances, dyes, or antibacterial ingredients can be irritating. At this point, as the burning and discharge has not gone away, I recommend you go into your doctor who can examine you in person and also do a urinalysis and culture sensitivity study. I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.