Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello dr Sharka ... I just wanted to touch base

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6661 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello dr Sharka ... I just wanted to touch base as I am having aches in upper sturnum and peak areas as well as upper mid back feel it more when I sit no shortness of breath no neasea or dizziness neck hurts as well just making sure this is not cardiac related what do you recommend
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thank you for asking on Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that y
your symptoms do not seem to be related to any cardiac disorders.

Is the pain triggered by deep breathing or body movements? Is it tender to touch? These characteristics would indicate a musculoskeletal pain.

Besides all your recent cardiac tests have shown a normal heart structure and function.

So try to relax and don't worry about it!

I would just recommend taking acetaminophen or ibuprofen and using warm packs locally to help with the pain.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 21 hours later
Hi thank you my last question I had sneezed and after that sneeze I felt like a spasm in the heart area not sure if it wa muscle around it spasmonh or my heart ... no pain or shortness of breath or anything
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Regarding your concern, I would reasure you that the pain after sneezing is not related to the heart.

It seems to be related to a muscle pain, probably due to the pressure on the chest while sneezing.

So there is nothing to worry about!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Hi thank u one last question I finished working out and I notice that when I move a certain way or touch certain places on my chest it hurts I am pretty sure this is my Costo just wanting to make sure it is not cardiac again no shortness of breath what do you recommend if it is not cardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your symptoms are typical of chostochondritis.

So, just relax and don't worry about it!

There is nothing to worry about your heart!

I recommend taking acetaminophen for the pain and using some warm packs locally.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on