Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello doctor, My brother got typhoid around 2nd week of

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1164 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Mar 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hello doctor, My brother got typhoid around 2nd week of January. After taking antibiotic through IV, he was fine for about 2 weeks then he got admitted for high fever, temperature-104 degree. Yesterday he was fine so he was discharged after 11 days. But today he got fever again, now the temperature is 101.5. I have attached all the reports we have taken so far. Could you please help/guide us. Thanks in advance!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
if fever is persisting, then need to investigate further...

Detailed Answer:
Hello Nithyalakshmi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic..
I've gone through your query and understand your concern for your brother,

I've reviewed all the attached reports. Well, first of all, I couldn't find any reports of Typhoid here. As per these reports of Feb-March'18, no clear diagnosis can be made. It's good that Dengue, leptospira was already ruled out. However, the CT finding is likely suggestive of some infectious pathology (can be a consequence of the previously diagnosed typhoid fever).

However, if there's just a single spike of fever, no need to worry, just give a single dose of PARACETAMOL 650mg after some food and observe.

However, if fever persists beyond this, then I'd advise you to report to his doctors immediately as there can be a secondary infection (after prolonged hospitalization, the body's immune response become lowered, and can catch a secondary infection). I hope there's no I.V. line remaining still (if there's any make sure there's no redness/swelling around).

It can due to several other reasons (starting from the respiratory tract to abdominal, urinary tract or even blood borne). To determine, some basic testing may also be done (only if the fever's persisting) eg. a repeat CBC with peripheral blood smear, Dual antigen for malaria, a fresh urine routine microscopy and culture (blood culture may also needs to be repeated, to be decided by his doctor after the clinical check-up).

Is there any other complaint along with fever? Any pain abdomen/ nausea/ vomiting/ loose motion? Do check his body for any kind of skin-rashes also...

Please discuss this with his doctor, and proceed accordingly...

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 5 hours later
Thanks dr...He is taking dolo 650, 3 per day as well. Attached few more reports as well. yesterday night he was having 101 temp, today around 4am he had some temperature but at present he was having only 98.9 temp. At present he is taking the tablets attached , as prescribed in the discharge summary. We are so confused about the next steps. Kindly advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please follow as already advised earlier...

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

I couldn't find any new attachments, all of these were already reviewed...Perhaps remove some of the old ones and reattach the new ones...

Yes, things can be certainly confusing. However, the next steps will remain the same as already explained earlier i.e. further extensive investigations, as well as serial check-ups, need to be done by his doctor/s (comprehensive involvement by Internal medicine, as well as Infectious disease specialist, should be sought) in order to get the diagnosis at first...Things can proceed accordingly from there...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on