Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello doctor, I did consult you last Saturday for my

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5739 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in General Health
Question: Hello doctor,

I did consult you last Saturday for my Migraine with visual aura problem. I am following your prescribed medicine of Topramac 25mg daily in the morning and Rizact when I am having headache.

But now I have been having different symptoms - I am having tingling sensation on my face from last 24 hours but this tingling sensation is gradually decreasing after I walk for sometime, but I am having it again if I rest or don't walk.

And I am also having headache (area behind the ear and just above the neck) but I am not having visual aura now for last 2 days.

The above two symptoms are currently bothering me.

Apart from this, I am also taking Vincozit tablet prescribed by my general physician. Can I take these tablets with Topramac?

Are these symptoms common for a Migraine? if not, can you please suggest if I need to go for any tests or tablets?

Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be related to migraine.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

I have noted your new symptoms. These could be related to migraine. As of now, please continue the medicines as advised by me. If the symptoms persist or get worse, we may get a brain imaging (scan) done at a later date.

You can also continue tablet prescribed by the general physician.

Please keep me informed.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on