Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello doctor! I am writing because I am very frightened

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 871 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019 in Cancer
Question: Hello doctor! I am writing because I am very frightened cause I doubt that U might have some kind of colon cancer. About 9 years ago I started having trouble defecting. I had blood in my stools, pain . I went to different doctors and I can't remember making colonoscopy but they all told me that it was due to anal fissure. gave me an oat and everything went normal. I was pregnant and 8 months ago gave birth. After that the problems started again. Its from 7 months that I have so much pain and red blood at the paper or at the stools. I am breastfeeding and thought it is the same situation didn't go to the doctor. i have pain and red blood and itching. While I defecate I feel getting hurt and after that starts all my symptoms. The day after tomorrow I will see my doctor, meanwhile all this time I keep reading and all these symptoms are correlated with rectal cancer. I am very anxious and can't imagine that this might be true. I have also thyroidis hashimoto and made all the blood analysis a week before. The white cells were normal. If it is cancer would they be normal. I can't wait till the day that I will go to the doctor. I keep reading and am terrified. The problem is that all the symptoms of anal fissure and rectal cancer are the same Is there any symptom which can make the difference . Thank you so much
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch 0 minute later
Hello doctor! I am writing because I am very frightened cause I doubt that U might have some kind of colon cancer. About 9 years ago I started having trouble defecting. I had blood in my stools, pain . I went to different doctors and I can't remember making colonoscopy but they all told me that it was due to anal fissure. gave me an oat and everything went normal. I was pregnant and 8 months ago gave birth. After that the problems started again. Its from 7 months that I have so much pain and red blood at the paper or at the stools. I am breastfeeding and thought it is the same situation didn't go to the doctor. i have pain and red blood and itching. While I defecate I feel getting hurt and after that starts all my symptoms. The day after tomorrow I will see my doctor, meanwhile all this time I keep reading and all these symptoms are correlated with rectal cancer. I am very anxious and can't imagine that this might be true. I have also thyroidis hashimoto and made all the blood analysis a week before. The white cells were normal. If it is cancer would they be normal. I can't wait till the day that I will go to the doctor. I keep reading and am terrified. The problem is that all the symptoms of anal fissure and rectal cancer are the same Is there any symptom which can make the difference . Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. The symptoms that you describe sound to me to be more likely due to hemorrhoids or an anal fissure. While the bleeding and the pain that you describe could describe cancer as well, hemorrhoids and anal fissure are much more common, especially at younger ages. If you were older than the age of 50 or 60, I might be more concerned about possible cancer. Also, if you had symptoms such as weight loss, abdominal pain, or fever, I would be more concerned about a more serious diagnosis such as cancer or inflammation/infection. And again, while with cancer your blood test may be normal, you would be more likely to have some abnormality such as anemia with cancer. But given your history that you have had similar symptoms in the past, this would make it more likely that you have a benign cause for your symptoms.

As much as you can I would try not to worry until you see your doctor in the next few days. At that time they can do an examination and confirm that this is either hemorrhoids or an anal fissure.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it with you further. If you think of it and you are able to let me know how the visit to the doctor goes and what they find on exam, I would be interested to hear it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. The symptoms that you describe sound to me to be more likely due to hemorrhoids or an anal fissure. While the bleeding and the pain that you describe could describe cancer as well, hemorrhoids and anal fissure are much more common, especially at younger ages. If you were older than the age of 50 or 60, I might be more concerned about possible cancer. Also, if you had symptoms such as weight loss, abdominal pain, or fever, I would be more concerned about a more serious diagnosis such as cancer or inflammation/infection. And again, while with cancer your blood test may be normal, you would be more likely to have some abnormality such as anemia with cancer. But given your history that you have had similar symptoms in the past, this would make it more likely that you have a benign cause for your symptoms.

As much as you can I would try not to worry until you see your doctor in the next few days. At that time they can do an examination and confirm that this is either hemorrhoids or an anal fissure.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it with you further. If you think of it and you are able to let me know how the visit to the doctor goes and what they find on exam, I would be interested to hear it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch 30 minutes later
Thank you doctor for the prompt response. I don't have anemia at all or fever I have lost weight but it seems normal after birth. Sometimes I have symptoms like menstrual ones since they have not come back since childbirth. I have to mention that I have always been constipated and this kind of situation is familiar to me. After reading all the stuff I think that is seems to me that I have all the symptoms of rectal cancer. it is some kind of autosugestiion. Anyway, thank you for the comment I feel more tranquil I have a question regarding colonoscopy. Can I do it even though I breastfeed cause I read that it is done with anestesy? Can be diagnosed properly what I have without colonoscopy? Thank you again
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch 0 minute later
Thank you doctor for the prompt response. I don't have anemia at all or fever I have lost weight but it seems normal after birth. Sometimes I have symptoms like menstrual ones since they have not come back since childbirth. I have to mention that I have always been constipated and this kind of situation is familiar to me. After reading all the stuff I think that is seems to me that I have all the symptoms of rectal cancer. it is some kind of autosugestiion. Anyway, thank you for the comment I feel more tranquil I have a question regarding colonoscopy. Can I do it even though I breastfeed cause I read that it is done with anestesy? Can be diagnosed properly what I have without colonoscopy? Thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
Hello and you are very welcome. I think they should be able to diagnose you with examination and maybe a small scope called an anoscope that would just look at your anal canal and rectum. As long as you are under the age of 40 and they see the source of the bleeding on exam, you should not need a colonoscopy.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, I would be happy to answer them. Whenever you're satisfied, please don't forget to rate me, and if you need anything in the future, you are welcome to request me personally and I will answer you as soon as possible. Thank you for your question and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
Hello and you are very welcome. I think they should be able to diagnose you with examination and maybe a small scope called an anoscope that would just look at your anal canal and rectum. As long as you are under the age of 40 and they see the source of the bleeding on exam, you should not need a colonoscopy.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, I would be happy to answer them. Whenever you're satisfied, please don't forget to rate me, and if you need anything in the future, you are welcome to request me personally and I will answer you as soon as possible. Thank you for your question and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch 2 days later
Hello again doctor! As I said at the last communication , today I meet the doctor ( a general surgeon). He asked me at I was there and what were my symptoms. I told him my story of what problem I had 8 years ago and when did they start. He told me that the problem was diagnosed anal fissure and you have the same symptoms then it is again anal fissure. To tell the truth I found it strange that he didn't want to make a control by himself and when I insisted he told me that if he could see the rectum it is not worth because he could se only 4 cm and if I had to be sure I had to do the colonoscopy, which he would insist if I would be more than 50 years old. I insisted again telling that all this days, reading the symptoms of cancer I was really worried and he again reassured me that if the problem exist while defecating and the symptoms are what I described I had to take only this kind of oat containing lidocaine and use it for 2 weeks . if it is healed ok and of it is not, I should think the possibility of surgery. Do you think I should go to another doctor?
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch 0 minute later
Hello again doctor! As I said at the last communication , today I meet the doctor ( a general surgeon). He asked me at I was there and what were my symptoms. I told him my story of what problem I had 8 years ago and when did they start. He told me that the problem was diagnosed anal fissure and you have the same symptoms then it is again anal fissure. To tell the truth I found it strange that he didn't want to make a control by himself and when I insisted he told me that if he could see the rectum it is not worth because he could se only 4 cm and if I had to be sure I had to do the colonoscopy, which he would insist if I would be more than 50 years old. I insisted again telling that all this days, reading the symptoms of cancer I was really worried and he again reassured me that if the problem exist while defecating and the symptoms are what I described I had to take only this kind of oat containing lidocaine and use it for 2 weeks . if it is healed ok and of it is not, I should think the possibility of surgery. Do you think I should go to another doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
I agree with your doctor and I would recommend that you try the treatment and see if that heals you. While an exam would have been nice just to confirm there was nothing there to worry about, I agree with your doctor that cancer is not realistic with your symptoms and age. Again, if you try the treatment and that gets better, I would say that confirms you do not have cancer, and if not, then you can be evaluated again and if they consider surgery they will have to examine you at that time.

So I would not worry about cancer and try to find a way of dealing with this anxiety. If the GI specialist is not concerned, and I am also not concerned, you should take that as reassuring that you do not have cancer and you can relax too.

I hope that helps, if you have any other questions please let me know and I would be glad to help any way I can.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
I agree with your doctor and I would recommend that you try the treatment and see if that heals you. While an exam would have been nice just to confirm there was nothing there to worry about, I agree with your doctor that cancer is not realistic with your symptoms and age. Again, if you try the treatment and that gets better, I would say that confirms you do not have cancer, and if not, then you can be evaluated again and if they consider surgery they will have to examine you at that time.

So I would not worry about cancer and try to find a way of dealing with this anxiety. If the GI specialist is not concerned, and I am also not concerned, you should take that as reassuring that you do not have cancer and you can relax too.

I hope that helps, if you have any other questions please let me know and I would be glad to help any way I can.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on