Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello doctor. I am a male, 27 years of age,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10117 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello doctor.

I am a male, 27 years of age, married. I recently did Sperm Analysis test and the diagnosis was Ejaculate with Enterococcus Bacteria.

Morphology: 2% normal and 98% deformed
Semen Ph: 7.7
Semen Volume: 2.8ml with 4 days of ejaculation abstinence
Total Sperm Count: 33.6 Million, Sperm Count/ml= 12 Million
Motility: 24 % living after 20min (PR) and 16% living after 4 hours (PR)
39% moderate after 20min (NP) and 37% moderate after 4 hours(NP)
Vitality: 63% living Spermatozoa
Color: Normal and Smell: Normal

Microbial report showed the Enterococcus bacteria is sensitive to Ampicilin and Vancomycin

Urologist prescribed: Ampiclin 1000mg - three times per day for 10 days
Profertil capsule twice per day

Questions:

1. Do bacterial infections such as Enterococcus cause fertility problems?
2. Can this infection spread during sex with my wife?
3. Is it ok to take Ampicilin 1000mg and Profertil tablets at the same time?
4. Pregnancy with a bacterial infection is dangerous?

Thank you
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Hello doctor.

I am a male, 27 years of age, married. I recently did Sperm Analysis test and the diagnosis was Ejaculate with Enterococcus Bacteria.

Morphology: 2% normal and 98% deformed
Semen Ph: 7.7
Semen Volume: 2.8ml with 4 days of ejaculation abstinence
Total Sperm Count: 33.6 Million, Sperm Count/ml= 12 Million
Motility: 24 % living after 20min (PR) and 16% living after 4 hours (PR)
39% moderate after 20min (NP) and 37% moderate after 4 hours(NP)
Vitality: 63% living Spermatozoa
Color: Normal and Smell: Normal

Microbial report showed the Enterococcus bacteria is sensitive to Ampicilin and Vancomycin

Urologist prescribed: Ampiclin 1000mg - three times per day for 10 days
Profertil capsule twice per day

Questions:

1. Do bacterial infections such as Enterococcus cause fertility problems?
2. Can this infection spread during sex with my wife?
3. Is it ok to take Ampicilin 1000mg and Profertil tablets at the same time?
4. Pregnancy with a bacterial infection is dangerous?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have Terratooligozoospermia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.

Based on the report of your semen analysis that you posted you seem to have Teratooligospermia meaning there by your sperm count is low and the sperms have abnormal morphology considering the chances for effective and normal fertilization which is the prime cause for infertility.

I would answer your queries point to point as detailed below.

1) Yes, Bacterial infection of semen leads to low sperm count and defective morphology of sperms which is the basic cause for Infertility.

2) Yes, this infection can be transmitted to your wife through unprotected sex.

3) It is advisable to take the appropriate antibiotic as per the culture report. Assuming that the Ampicillin is being prescribed is as per culture report The dose of 1000 mg of Ampicillin thrice daily is adequate to eradicate infection However It may cause the side effect of Diarrhea and gastric discomfort.

4)Pregnancy with bacterial infection may lead to miscarriage.

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You have Terratooligozoospermia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.

Based on the report of your semen analysis that you posted you seem to have Teratooligospermia meaning there by your sperm count is low and the sperms have abnormal morphology considering the chances for effective and normal fertilization which is the prime cause for infertility.

I would answer your queries point to point as detailed below.

1) Yes, Bacterial infection of semen leads to low sperm count and defective morphology of sperms which is the basic cause for Infertility.

2) Yes, this infection can be transmitted to your wife through unprotected sex.

3) It is advisable to take the appropriate antibiotic as per the culture report. Assuming that the Ampicillin is being prescribed is as per culture report The dose of 1000 mg of Ampicillin thrice daily is adequate to eradicate infection However It may cause the side effect of Diarrhea and gastric discomfort.

4)Pregnancy with bacterial infection may lead to miscarriage.

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 10 hours later
Thank you very much for your clear and detailed response Dr. XXXXXXX

The culture report did show that the bacteria was sensitive to Ampicilin and Vancomycin but resistant to other Antibiotics. I am taking the medications as instructed. My Urologist also prescribed me with Yomogi (Probiotic Tablet) to be taken two hours in difference between Ampicilin and Yomogi twice per day, morning and evening. Now I understand its for the stomach side effects.

I do have semi solid stool (not too loose) and stool color is dark brown (not black).

He asked me to take the Antibiotics course and come with Semen ejaculate after three weeks of time and asked for a Semen Analysis after three months of time while taking Profertil tablets twice per day for three months.

Questions:

1. Is the Semen ejaculate after three weeks following antibiotic course needs sexual absistence before I collect the sample? If so how long should I be waiting ideally before I collect.

2. Since the given course is just for 10 days, waiting an extra week before semen collection for testing is ideal? Or can it be done immediately after the antibiotic course ends?

3. Does the semen volume decrease during an antibiotic course?

4. I smell medicine in my urine. Is it natural during antibiotic course?

Thanks for your patience answering my questions.

With Warm Regards.
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Thank you very much for your clear and detailed response Dr. XXXXXXX

The culture report did show that the bacteria was sensitive to Ampicilin and Vancomycin but resistant to other Antibiotics. I am taking the medications as instructed. My Urologist also prescribed me with Yomogi (Probiotic Tablet) to be taken two hours in difference between Ampicilin and Yomogi twice per day, morning and evening. Now I understand its for the stomach side effects.

I do have semi solid stool (not too loose) and stool color is dark brown (not black).

He asked me to take the Antibiotics course and come with Semen ejaculate after three weeks of time and asked for a Semen Analysis after three months of time while taking Profertil tablets twice per day for three months.

Questions:

1. Is the Semen ejaculate after three weeks following antibiotic course needs sexual absistence before I collect the sample? If so how long should I be waiting ideally before I collect.

2. Since the given course is just for 10 days, waiting an extra week before semen collection for testing is ideal? Or can it be done immediately after the antibiotic course ends?

3. Does the semen volume decrease during an antibiotic course?

4. I smell medicine in my urine. Is it natural during antibiotic course?

Thanks for your patience answering my questions.

With Warm Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Read answers to your queries as detailed below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .Here are answers to your quires
1) Abstinence for 4 days is MANDATORY before you collect semen sample for analysis .It gives accurate results .

2) Semen infection takes long time to get cured completely Hence one has to take antibiotics as per culture report minimum for 4 weeks to eradicate semen infection completely and then repeat semen analysis after 4 weeks (After completion of course of antibiotics).

3) No,Semen volume does not decrease while one is taking antibiotics .

4) Smelling of urine while taking antibiotic is common and normal .Not be worried for .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Read answers to your queries as detailed below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .Here are answers to your quires
1) Abstinence for 4 days is MANDATORY before you collect semen sample for analysis .It gives accurate results .

2) Semen infection takes long time to get cured completely Hence one has to take antibiotics as per culture report minimum for 4 weeks to eradicate semen infection completely and then repeat semen analysis after 4 weeks (After completion of course of antibiotics).

3) No,Semen volume does not decrease while one is taking antibiotics .

4) Smelling of urine while taking antibiotic is common and normal .Not be worried for .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX once again for a detailed and clear answers.

As two final questions.

1. Are there changes that I can do or help my body get rid of this infection faster?

2. Does mastrubation, frequent urination also aid removing infection?

Me and wife were planning for a child. But this infection diagnosis has created a big impact on us.

Thank you
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX once again for a detailed and clear answers.

As two final questions.

1. Are there changes that I can do or help my body get rid of this infection faster?

2. Does mastrubation, frequent urination also aid removing infection?

Me and wife were planning for a child. But this infection diagnosis has created a big impact on us.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do Not worry .Take treatment ,It is bound to get cured .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Following general measure will help you to boost up your confidence and improve quality of semen
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..

Frequent masturbation or frequent urination does not help to cure infection .

Do not worry follow the guidelines It will work for you .

Thanks and Regards
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Do Not worry .Take treatment ,It is bound to get cured .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Following general measure will help you to boost up your confidence and improve quality of semen
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..

Frequent masturbation or frequent urination does not help to cure infection .

Do not worry follow the guidelines It will work for you .

Thanks and Regards
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on