question-icon

Hello doctor, I am XXXXXXX and i am 26 yrs

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2019
Question: Hello doctor,
I am XXXXXXX and i am 26 yrs old. I dont know if i had sex, it was just fingering and only once the penis got inserted in me for about 10-20 seconds. But after that i am feeling the pain in urination and also it is hard to urinate and i also got the spotting of blood the next day.
Do you think it can be pregnancy?
It is been only 2 days since we had done this.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible UTI

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor,

I have gone through your query and can certainly understand your concern,

From the details you have provided, you do not seem to be having symptoms suggestive of an ongoing pregnancy. Chances are that it could be an UTI or a urethritis.

I would suggest you to get an urine routine examination done to look for any infection. If so, we can proceed with a course of antibiotics and you should be fine.

Meanwhile, drink plenty of water.

I hope this helps,

Please feel free to discuss further,

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Remy Koshy (26 minutes later)
Hello doctor,
Thank you for solving my query,
One more thing i would like to ask, that is it can be STI also, or the severe one and what will be the probable treatment i can take so that i will make sure it is not pregnancy and also not STI.

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Thanks for writing back,

Sorry for the inadvertent delay in replying back,

Most common organisms causing STI's are Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, HepA and HIV. Look out for symptoms like vaginal discharge, painful or frequent urination, unusual vaginal bleeding, abdominal pain, dark colored urine, appearance of any blisters over the genitals.

You can visit any clinic nearby for a STI blood check for chlamydia, gonorrhoea. You can wait for 2-4 weeks for testing for Hep A. It is preferred to wait for 25days to 2 months to test for HIV.

I hope this helps,

Please feel free to discuss further,

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Remy Koshy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 507 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello doctor, I am XXXXXXX and i am 26 yrs

Brief Answer: Possible UTI Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor, I have gone through your query and can certainly understand your concern, From the details you have provided, you do not seem to be having symptoms suggestive of an ongoing pregnancy. Chances are that it could be an UTI or a urethritis. I would suggest you to get an urine routine examination done to look for any infection. If so, we can proceed with a course of antibiotics and you should be fine. Meanwhile, drink plenty of water. I hope this helps, Please feel free to discuss further, Regards