question-icon

Hello de Sharka just following up I am having an

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019
Question: Hello de Sharka just following up I am having an episode that came on lower rib almost wear stomach opens inner right sturnum pain lower right side back pain theratic no other symptoms do u think this to be cardiac should I do more cardiac tests
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would exclude any cardiac disorders.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to chostochondritis.

I would exclude any possible cardiac issues, as your symptoms are really atypical of any cardiac disorders.

Coming to this point, I recommend having some rest and taking acetaminophen or ibuprofen for the pain.

There is no reason to panic!

There is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Wishing a nice weekend,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
Hi there
Thank you for your response I wanted to ask one last question it seems I have what seems like perhaps a muscle spasm or heart application around the ribs area in the left side there is no pain or symptoms just that spasm feeling like almost a muscle spasm any ideas do u think it could be cardiac related
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your complaints are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

As a cardiologist, I would like to reassure you that this sensation is not related to the heart.

It could be related to a muscle spasm or anxiety.

For this reason, I recommend trying to relax and use some warm packs locally.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
Hello
I had a follow up with my cardiologist ecg was fine stress test he said looked good but I need to do more aerobic and cardio work outs he said that my heart rate reached my target quick but no sign of anything serious would u agree I am scheduled for a echo to make sure everything is fine what r your recommendations and is it normal that I would reach my target heart rate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

This raise in heart rate could be related to lack of physical activity.

Regular physical activity will help improve your body reaction.

From the other hand you are a very sensitive person, and anxiety may be playing an important role in all this clinical situation too.

Anyway, there is no reason to worry about!

I am pretty sure that your cardiac ultrasound will be OK too.

Let me know about everything!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (21 minutes later)
Hi
Thank u so u agree with my cardiologist that I just need to do more physical activity
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I agree with your doctor!

Detailed Answer:
Yes XXXXXXX

More physical activity will help improve your situation!

There is no need for limitations!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8284 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello de Sharka just following up I am having an

Brief Answer: I would exclude any cardiac disorders. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to chostochondritis. I would exclude any possible cardiac issues, as your symptoms are really atypical of any cardiac disorders. Coming to this point, I recommend having some rest and taking acetaminophen or ibuprofen for the pain. There is no reason to panic! There is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests. I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Wishing a nice weekend, Dr.Iliri