Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hello dcotor , i am XXXXXXX age 31 from andhra

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2017
Sep 2017
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 13030 Questions
Question
Hello dcotor , i am XXXXXXX age 31 from andhra pradesh nelllore. my bood report saying hyper inflated both ling fileds, and abs .eosinophils high count. i went treatment for broncitis 3 day course. apart that i am getting fever 3 times in a month showing 99 and 100 . today also i have fever 99.6. and low blood pressure.

i have food refluxion disease, and gastric problem last 5 years
i have clod , and allergy for a long time.

so pls suggest me i want to test my again blood tests, kidney test, liver test, urine test,
presribe me to take all tests above , i wil go here in my place for tests.

please give me treatment sir..
thaning u.
Sat, 3 Feb 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get done PFT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the reports you have attached.
In my opinion, you are mostly having allergic rhinitis and asthma.
So get done PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
PFT will not only diagnose asthma but it will also tell you about severity of the disease and treatment is based on severity only.
You will mostly improve with inhaled bronchodilators (formoterol or salmeterol) and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) (budesonide or fluticasone).
Oral combination of antihistamine (levocetrizine or fexofenadine) and anti allergic (montelukast) once a day at night is also beneficial for raised eosinophil count.
Intranasal fluticasone spray is also needed for allergic rhinitis (cold) component.
Don't worry, you will be alright with all these.
Please let me know if you have done PFT in the past.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello dcotor , i am XXXXXXX age 31 from andhra 1 hour later
ok sir I will go for test PFT.
but I am afraid of low blood pressure now it's 50, getting head ache and light leg pains, how to get normanl
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Are you taking any antihypertensive or other cardiac drugs?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I will wait for your PFT report.
Blood pressure reading of 50 is considered as very low.
Please let me know
1. Are you taking any antihypertensive drugs?
2. Are you taking any other cardiac drugs?
3. Is this reading of 50 systolic or diastolic blood pressure?
Ideally you have to get admitted in the hospital for low blood pressure. Fluid therapy with inotropic drugs are mainstay treatment of low blood pressure.
At home you can drink plenty of lemon juice with extra salt.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello dcotor , i am XXXXXXX age 31 from andhra 15 minutes later
I dint take tablets above mentioned,. but I used tablets for fever , cold, body pains, head aches inn recent 1 month I used more.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
So drink plenty of fluids orally including lemon juice.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should drink plenty of fluids orally including lemon juice and keep yourself hydrated.
Are you suffering from any allergies like dust, pollens, chemicals etc?
Do you have seasonal variation like more symptoms in winter and monsoon?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor