Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello again, background you've read before:54 yo female. 35 years

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 600 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019 in General Health
Question: Hello again, background you've read before:54 yo female. 35 years working as a dental hygienist - very difficult to keep proper posture. Pain started in 90's and been managed with chiro, physio, massage etc. I get heavy arms, right arm can get cold (occasionally) lots of back pain, sometimes muscular, sometimes bones. Pain comes thru chest at times. Wakes me up at night, not good staying on back. MRI: mild multilevel degenerative disc disease. No compression fracture. Incidental not of several vertebral body hemangioma No significant spinal canal stenosis or neural formaminal narrowing. Mild posterior disc osteophyte complex at T5/T6 causes minor impression on the spinal cord anteriorly.

You've answered/explained this above before but since then, I was involved into a multi vehicle accident the Tuesday where we where rear ended HARD at full stop. I didn't hit anything in car, air bag didn't deploy, I was wearing seatbelt. no injuries. I had no pain in neck or back or anywhere. Following 3 days a slight headache which is now completely gone. No neck pain. Today, I started feeling slight tingling at T5-T6 area, no extra pain or other symptoms. I've been icing it today. Am I correct thinking just inflamed from the jerk of the collision?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes will help

Detailed Answer:
hi
yes probably from the jerk, it is possible . and you do have degenerated discs which can cause symptoms of tingling and pain.
I feel icing, local measures can take care of it, once the acute pain is over, then strengthening exercises for the spine will be required.
some medications like pregabalin and gabapentin may help with the neuro symptoms.
hope this helps

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on