question-icon

Hello again Dr. Basak! You helped me with question I

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Feb 2019
Question: Hello again Dr. Basak! You helped me with question I had concerning an exophytic schneiderian papilloma which I just had surgically removed from my nasal vestibule, more specifically questions which I had regarding HPV and P16 testing of the same. Today I just received those results and are attaching them...it was thankfully low risk HPV 6/11 and P16 positive....is that a good result? Also, does the P16 protein “kick in” to stop future cell growth even if it was a low risk HOV strain? I guess I was confused and believed it only would appear if it was the high risk HPV strains...? Thank you again!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. It is always satisfying that I have explained you properly the potenti

Detailed Answer:
Hii. It is always satisfying that I have explained you properly the potential of HPV and p16. Low risk HPV and p16 positive explains that your papilloma has least potential to turn out malignant. p16 positive that this gene is working properly to stop the future cell growth of mutated gene. HPV positive means that HPV virus may be one of the causative agent for the papilloma. But p16 positivity will stop the further growth of mutated gene even if it is HPV positive. Please let me know if you have any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (1 hour later)
Awe Dr. Basak...thank you so very much for explaining this all and walking me through it. Quite obviously it was all “Greek” to me and when you google these things it can be scary and confusing. I guess that if I had to develop one of these relatively rare papillomas, at least it is all removed and hopefully will not reoccur, and at least it showed no atypia and no high risk HPV! Thank you again so very much!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Please don't Google always to gather information about a disease. Alwa

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Please don't Google always to gather information about a disease. Always consult an expert in medicine. Don't worry. As I have said before inverted papilloma is benign in nature. Have a healthy life.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 590 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello again Dr. Basak! You helped me with question I

Brief Answer: Hii. It is always satisfying that I have explained you properly the potenti Detailed Answer: Hii. It is always satisfying that I have explained you properly the potential of HPV and p16. Low risk HPV and p16 positive explains that your papilloma has least potential to turn out malignant. p16 positive that this gene is working properly to stop the future cell growth of mutated gene. HPV positive means that HPV virus may be one of the causative agent for the papilloma. But p16 positivity will stop the further growth of mutated gene even if it is HPV positive. Please let me know if you have any queries.