question-icon

Hello, about 10 days ago I pulled my back out.

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, about 10 days ago I pulled my back out. I was prescribed Naproxen 500mg and cyclobenzaprine 10mg. Since then I have become very bloated, dry mouth, and sometimes a my voice sounds like I have marbles in my mouth. The only drug I am allergic to ICC Celebrex. Oh and mint. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Side effects of naproxen and cyclobenzaprine

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

This doesn't seem like allergic reaction. Your symptoms seems to come as side effects of naproxen and cyclobenzaprine. They both can cause bloating,constipation, heart burn, dry mouth, bad taste in mouth, irritation of the tongue. Hoarseness may be caused by heart burn.
You can try to drink more fluids and water , eat small portions of meals often, don't eat late at night, don't eat high acidity food etc.
This will improve symptoms .
Not any other things to be concerned.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6989 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, about 10 days ago I pulled my back out.

Brief Answer: Side effects of naproxen and cyclobenzaprine Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. This doesn't seem like allergic reaction. Your symptoms seems to come as side effects of naproxen and cyclobenzaprine. They both can cause bloating,constipation, heart burn, dry mouth, bad taste in mouth, irritation of the tongue. Hoarseness may be caused by heart burn. You can try to drink more fluids and water , eat small portions of meals often, don't eat late at night, don't eat high acidity food etc. This will improve symptoms . Not any other things to be concerned. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.