Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

197 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello! Went to ER a few days ago with very

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2017
Mar 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1528 Questions
Question
Hello! Went to ER a few days ago with very dull chest pain, no other symptoms. They did the whole monitors on chest, blood test and X-ray, everything came back normal. Said my heart is normal I’m size, bones are good and aside from a few deficiency’s, blood came back normal too. My Troponin levels came back at 0.010, what can that mean? Also says there is a definite rule out of an AMI. also, would any of these tests tell me if I have Angina?
Mon, 5 Feb 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are not of cardiac origin

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma’am

After going through your medical history I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that levels of troponin are with in normal limits it elevates during any cardiac injury. So normal levels of troponine don’t indicate any Acute myocardial infarction or Angina.

Considering your age chest pain can due to any muscular pain or soreness which will be settle by itself within couple of days, please keep yourself warm and you can also take a dose of paracetamol .

Hopefully this information will answer your query .

Kind Regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello! Went to ER a few days ago with very 19 hours later
Okay, thank you. I just thought 0.010 was high for troponin I levels. Just glad I heard otherwise. Thank you again!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No its not

Detailed Answer:

Don't worry it's within normal range.

Kindly close the discussion and rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist