question-icon

Hello. Well I Think I Have A STD . I

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Sep 2018
Question: Hello. Well I think I have a STD. I have all these red bump rash blister type on my but cheaks and thighs and starting on my arms. There are itchy special at night time I all notice when I go to washroom my poop is watery and at times it hurts to pee. This is not normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I think this could be genital herpes HSV2.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome writing in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your above description, I think this could be HSV 2 but I need to see an attached picture of these red bump blisters to define better the diagnosis.
I suggest to do a cell culture test for HSV 2 from these elements.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (32 minutes later)
this is a puc
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 minute later)
another one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (30 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These look like blisters.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome writing in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

I have seen carefully your picture and I think that these elements look like blisters (vesicles).
So, I suggest to take a cell culture for HSV2 or HSV 1 from these elements to define better the diagnosis.


Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello. Well I Think I Have A STD . I

Brief Answer: I think this could be genital herpes HSV2. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome writing in "Ask a Doctor". I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Based on your above description, I think this could be HSV 2 but I need to see an attached picture of these red bump blisters to define better the diagnosis. I suggest to do a cell culture test for HSV 2 from these elements. Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to ask me further.