Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Hello! Wanted to ask about the headache my wife got

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2047 Questions
Question
Hello! Wanted to ask about the headache my wife got yesterday. She is 38 and from last afternoon has felt really bad.

She has a history of headaches, almost always around menstrual periods but occasionally also a few more episodes in a month. Now this one occurred only a week after period. She wasin charge of a performance which went all well but after it was over the headache started. Often it gets over after night sleep but not today. Only mildly improved after ibuprofen. She also vomited once before going to sleep.

I suggested to go for CT scan but she said that this not a very untypical. However I am worried if this could be a sign of brain cancer as it lasts over 24 hours already.
Wed, 7 Feb 2018 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised, no need of CT

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The symptoms are suggestive of migraine headache which presents with throbbing headache, nausea, vomiting and sensitivity to light or sound.
Prevention is the best approach.
Take timely breakfast and lunch.
Take adequate and timely night sleep.
Avoid excessive tea or coffee or chocolate.
Pain killers like naproxen or paracetamol can be taken during pain for relief.
Regular attacks for more than 10 days per month requires prophylaxis medications for about 6 months.
Menstrual period aggravates this headache.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello! Wanted to ask about the headache my wife got 42 minutes later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX

How long can this possibly last?
And did I understood you correctly this is not indicative of brain cancer?

Sincerely,
KO
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Visit to a Neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The usual migraine attacks last less than 3 days.
The symptoms of brain tumors are continuous without any asymptomatic period.
This is not brain tumor.
Visit and consult a neurologist.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor