question-icon

Hello! This is probably a somewhat crazy question pertaining to

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2019
Question: Hello! This is probably a somewhat "crazy" question pertaining to some tests ordered by my surgeon, but I made the mistake of googling (plus I suffer from some health anxiety) and was wondering if you can put it into perspective for me. Five days ago, I had surgery for removal of a nasal papilloma, which turned out to be an exophytic Schneiderian papilloma upon pathology -- I have attached a copy of the pathology report. As you will see, my surgeon also ordered studies for low risk and high risk HPV (I understand that for the most part, this type of schneiderian papilloma is caused by low risk HPV). I also saw that a P16 test will be performed. Of course, I couldn't resist the urge to google P16 and I understand that it is a protein that acts as a tumor suppressor and that if it is present and the test is positive, that HPV is usually implicated as the causative agent. I guess what scared me is that I saw reference to the fact that if there is complete absence of P16 it is abnormal and could indicate a gene silencing mutation -- with my health anxiety that has me worried that if that turns out to be the case with the results, I will have some crazy gene mutation and inability to fight off tumor growth (yes, I know my question is really "out there" lol). I am still waiting to see the results of the HPV and P16 testing, but can you shed any light on this for me, in terms of what positive or negative P16 results may mean in this context, and hopefully some reassurance that I am worrying needlessly?? Thank you so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry. Wait for the reports.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. However, let me assure you that papillomas arising from the Schneiderian mucosa i.e. mucosa of sinuses or nose, are benign i.e. non-cancerous epithelial growths or neoplasms. You possibly have one of them and your doctor is evaluating to see whether there is a possibility of cancerous convertion. This involves ruling out HPV as a possible cause. Lack of such an association would help in ascertaining that it is safe and there is no reason to worry.

In short, the histopathology report is good and you need not worry that the other reports would indicate something worse.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello! This is probably a somewhat crazy question pertaining to

Brief Answer: No need to worry. Wait for the reports. Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. However, let me assure you that papillomas arising from the Schneiderian mucosa i.e. mucosa of sinuses or nose, are benign i.e. non-cancerous epithelial growths or neoplasms. You possibly have one of them and your doctor is evaluating to see whether there is a possibility of cancerous convertion. This involves ruling out HPV as a possible cause. Lack of such an association would help in ascertaining that it is safe and there is no reason to worry. In short, the histopathology report is good and you need not worry that the other reports would indicate something worse. Regards