Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, So about four days ago, I was lifting some

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11493 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 27 Jan 2019 in Back Pain
Question: Hello,

So about four days ago, I was lifting some items and hurt my back. From the next day to the present, I have a sharp pain in my lower right back and in my right testicle (which is identical pain to an inguinal hernia I had in 2015), as well as a pain in my lower right leg. However, I%E2%80%99ve seen two physicians since this injury who did physical checks and did not feel a hernia, and they believe it%E2%80%99s more of a back pull.

So my question is can a lower back pull radiate to the testicle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are suffering from nerve compression.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
You are suffering from PIVD at lumbar region. Due to this Disc bulge pressure occurs on nerve roots & radiation of pain and numbness occurs in that lower right leg and testicle.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later
Thank you for your response. Is there a way go diagnose and treatment for it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI scan can help in diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
MRI scan is needed for proper diagnosis and bed rest with oral muscle relaxants can help. Taking methylcobalamin supplements will also help.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on