Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, My wife has pre term delivery (34 week) on

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2470 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello, My wife has pre term delivery (34 week) on the night of 22nd Nov 2018. There after baby has been kept in NICU. Irregular breathing is observed. Echo has been done, which says
‌Acyanotic Congenital heart disease

Situs solitus, livocardia
Two atria and two ventricles
AV/VA concordance
Normally related great arteries
Normal pulmonary and systemic venous drainage
Ostium Secondum ASD ( size-2.5 mm) with left to right shunt

? Subaortic VSD suspicious jet near tricuspid septal but no flow across IVS

Normal biventricular function
No PDA/ COA
No MR/ TR/ AR
Review Echo after 6 months
PFO+

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello There

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that the echo report is basically suggestive of a developmental defect (ASD) in the heart which in majority of the children closes itself by around 3 yrs of age.

So don’t worry, what needs to be done as of now is to just wait till 6 months of age and then repeat echo from a pediatric cardiologist.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 38 minutes later
Ostium Secondum ASD ( size-2.5 mm) with left to right shunt

? Subaortic VSD suspicious jet near tricuspid septal but no flow across IVS
What is the meaning of above?
Doctor told me, there are two holes,
Baby has been kept in O2 from 10 days. Fast breathing is observed. Today they stopped iv fluid, they are feeding in 2 hours interval.
Birth weight-2.28 Kg

Shall fast breathing symptoms will be continued?
Normal breathing was observed after echo test on Saturday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
The birthdate of the baby is fine.

The first hole which is ASD is small and there are high chances that it will get closed by itself within a couple of months.

The second hole which is vsd it’s size has not been mentioned and I assume that it is also small as the RA RV are not dilated in the echo report detailed by you. So for now we just have to wait and have to repeat an echo at 6months of age. Only after that the further treatment plan can be decided.

For now what’s important is to protect the child from cold and keep him warm all the time.

Yes breathing rate can be slightly high than normal and can increase more if child get any infection.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on