question-icon

Hello My son is 45 days old. He is on

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Mar 2019
Question: Hello
My son is 45 days old. He is on breastfeeding, I had cracked nipples and pain was a lot so my gynecologist suggested to apply MEBO. I normally apply it and before breastfeeding I clean the area. Today 5am I applied the cream and I forgot to clean it and breastfed my son at 7am.
After that I remember that I forgot to clean.Please advise what shall I do ? He looks totally fine at the moment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
Small quantity of cream if goes in baby mouth,it will not affect your baby.
As such your baby is fine, so no need to worry about it.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (7 minutes later)
Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks ,you are most welcome.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello My son is 45 days old. He is on

Brief Answer: No need to worry about it. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare. I have gone through your history and understand your concern. Small quantity of cream if goes in baby mouth,it will not affect your baby. As such your baby is fine, so no need to worry about it. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards