question-icon

Hello My Psa Had Been In The Low 1’s With

default
Posted on Sun, 21 Jun 2020
Question: Hello
My psa had been in the low 1’s with my most recent reading @ 1.09 10 months ago and 1.44 18 months ago. I had a pirad score of 4 last summer with a subsequent targeted/mapping biopsy(30 cores) last August that showed normal tissue. The reason for mri was a mildly elevated k score in March 2019 and symptoms(frequency). I’m in otherwise good health and not engaged in any activity that might provoke the increase except sex 60 hours prior to test. What is the probability of cancer and mspc?
Thank you! XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Hello
My psa had been in the low 1’s with my most recent reading @ 1.09 10 months ago and 1.44 18 months ago. I had a pirad score of 4 last summer with a subsequent targeted/mapping biopsy(30 cores) last August that showed normal tissue. The reason for mri was a mildly elevated k score in March 2019 and symptoms(frequency). I’m in otherwise good health and not engaged in any activity that might provoke the increase except sex 60 hours prior to test. What is the probability of cancer and mspc?
Thank you! XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (5 hours later)
My current psa is 2.01 ng an increase of .93 ng in 10 months.
Thanks XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
My current psa is 2.01 ng an increase of .93 ng in 10 months.
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very low risk of cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for the detailed report. The risk of anything serious such as cancer is extremely low. I suggest you simply have another psa reading in a few months time.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Very low risk of cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for the detailed report. The risk of anything serious such as cancer is extremely low. I suggest you simply have another psa reading in a few months time.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (7 hours later)
Does psa velocity have any weight in risk assessment? I’ve read that psa increases of .4ng are reason to consider biopsy and I’m plus .93.
Should I get a Dre since it’s been over a year? Would a urologist be better for a Dre as opposed to my pcp? Why is my risk so low?

Thanks! XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Does psa velocity have any weight in risk assessment? I’ve read that psa increases of .4ng are reason to consider biopsy and I’m plus .93.
Should I get a Dre since it’s been over a year? Would a urologist be better for a Dre as opposed to my pcp? Why is my risk so low?

Thanks! XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (2 minutes later)
PS I was hoping to hear from a urologist and perhaps you could forward my case to a urologist?
Thanks!
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
PS I was hoping to hear from a urologist and perhaps you could forward my case to a urologist?
Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your risk is low because of recent biopsies

Detailed Answer:
Hi again XXXXXXX

It is true that increases should raise suspicion. However, you recently had biopsies, so the risk of cancer is very low. A DRE would not inform on much, since you also recently had one. A new PSA in a weeks to months can help guide further actions; if it decreases, fine, if it increases, new biopsies or an MRI could be relevant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Your risk is low because of recent biopsies

Detailed Answer:
Hi again XXXXXXX

It is true that increases should raise suspicion. However, you recently had biopsies, so the risk of cancer is very low. A DRE would not inform on much, since you also recently had one. A new PSA in a weeks to months can help guide further actions; if it decreases, fine, if it increases, new biopsies or an MRI could be relevant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1553 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello My Psa Had Been In The Low 1’s With

Hello My psa had been in the low 1’s with my most recent reading @ 1.09 10 months ago and 1.44 18 months ago. I had a pirad score of 4 last summer with a subsequent targeted/mapping biopsy(30 cores) last August that showed normal tissue. The reason for mri was a mildly elevated k score in March 2019 and symptoms(frequency). I’m in otherwise good health and not engaged in any activity that might provoke the increase except sex 60 hours prior to test. What is the probability of cancer and mspc? Thank you! XXXXXXX