Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello My baby is 3 months 15 days old and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3803 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Feb 2019 in Child Health
Question: Hello
My baby is 3 months 15 days old and he is having foamy watery motion from 26 Feb and he was passing 6- 10 time a day in small quantity and from last Friday Feb 1 he was passing motion with mucus and white curd. He was medicated with enterogermina and was given on XXXXXXX 31, Feb 1 and Feb 2 but there was no change yest doc has given ofloxacin oral solution - oflamac and darolac syrup 5ml each per day twice.
He is passing motion after every feed is that ok and please tell how many days do we need use these antibiotic and are they safe for infants. I have started this from last night and see that he became it cranky ( crying ) and not sleeping also not feeding more than 5 minutes. He has vaccationation this Saturday so can we continue these antibiotic or stop 2 days prior.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is ok for the child to pass stool after each feed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. For a baby of this age, it is normal to pass stool several times a day or even after each feed. Alternatively the child may pass stool once in 10 days and that is normal too. Unless the stool is hard and pellet like, you need not grow concerned. It is also normal to pass green stool or a combination of yellow stool. The green colour occurs due to rapid transit through large intestine where the bile pigments do not get adequate time to convert to the yellow colour of stool. It is OK for some mucus to be there in the stool.

You need to do is to monitor the urine output. If the frequency is more than 6 times in 24 hours, you would know that the amount of feeding is adequate. If the amount of passage of urine is less or if the child is lethargic you would need to take the child to a doctor without delay.

I need to ask you if the child is exclusively breast fed. If yes, no antibiotics are needed and I would insist you to stop it. If the child is on top feeds although antibiotics are still not required, I would insist you to complete the course of 5 days. The vaccination is independent of the course of antibiotics and none of them need any adjustment for each other. If given in the right dose antibiotics can be considered safe.

Let me emphasize on the fact that breast milk is the best possible milk for a baby and there can be no alternatives for the same. Most formula milks are cow milk based and hence difficult to digest. Moreover they make the child more prone to complications and infections. Mother's breast milk is produced on the demand of the baby. Hungrier the baby, more vigorous is the suck. More is the suck, more is the amount of breast milk produced. Giving formula automatically reduces the demand of the baby and thereby the production of breast milk. All you need to do is to switch back to exclusive breast feeding and the production will increase automatically.

Let me know if you have further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on