question-icon

Hello Mam, Thank you for you response. I have checked

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Question: Hello Mam,

Thank you for you response. I have checked with my OBGYN and they have mentioned I have PCOS through Ultra sound of my pelvis where they had to insert a tube or something. I was doing some research and was able to find a drug named CETRORELIX. I have read this drug can cure PCOS. Is there any truth behind this information? How safe is this drug and if it's safe why are Doctors not recommending that?

Regards,
Nilendu
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cetrorelix is used to prevent premature ovulation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Cetrorelix is a GnRH antagonist. It inhibits premature ovulation and ovarian hyperstimulation. It alone does not help in ovulation. It is used with ovulation inducing drugs in the treatment of infertility. It is not used alone in the treatment of PCOS as it does not cause ovulation and if used alone cannot help conception. It is used only along with follicular studies to have an optimum effect on the exact timing of egg release.
It will not help the weight gain and the irregular cycles that is the main problem seen in PCOS.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello Mam, Thank you for you response. I have checked

Brief Answer: Cetrorelix is used to prevent premature ovulation. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Cetrorelix is a GnRH antagonist. It inhibits premature ovulation and ovarian hyperstimulation. It alone does not help in ovulation. It is used with ovulation inducing drugs in the treatment of infertility. It is not used alone in the treatment of PCOS as it does not cause ovulation and if used alone cannot help conception. It is used only along with follicular studies to have an optimum effect on the exact timing of egg release. It will not help the weight gain and the irregular cycles that is the main problem seen in PCOS. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal