question-icon

Hello. Male. Recent Trip To Thailand. Had Sex With A

default
Posted on Sun, 2 Dec 2018
Question: Hello. Male. Recent trip to Thailand. Had sex with a girl and condom broke. Within hours I had a sore throat, cough, clogged nasal, and diarrhea. Those symptoms went away after about a week. Then I noticed dull soreness/tingly feelings in my inner thighs and pain on tip of penis. Then around the tenth day I developed small red dots on my arms and back of hands. Not a lot of red dots. Maybe 5 on back of one hand and knuckles and 4 on the other hand. Also red dots around one foot. About 10 dots on each arm. Two bigger red dots under armpit area and two bigger ones on back area close to other armpit. Only symptoms now on 12th day are the red dots on arms, back of hands, and foot. Only other signs are buttocks/waist area and some pimples below nipples on stomach area. Buttocks/waist and upper stomach dots look darker and bigger, so I think they could be from heat and sweat as it was hot there and I was wearing tight underwear. What could this be? HIV, typhoid, heat, allergy from Thai laundry soap, bug bites, or something else? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. First, I can tell you that your symptoms would not be consistent with HIV infection from this exposure, because it takes two to four weeks for you to develop symptoms from HIV after being infected. That being said, with the tingling in your penis and your exposure, I would definitely, definitely get tested for STDs, including HIV, because often there are no symptoms.

As for the rash, it sounds like it could be from many things, nothing specific comes to mind. Is the rash itchy? Would you be able to take a picture of it and send it?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (13 hours later)
Yes. I have pictures of the red dots. How do I send pictures to you? The thing that scares me is that the dots appeared on day 10 which is close to two weeks. The cold/flu symptoms started the day after which doesn’t align. Symptoms that still persist are the red dots/rash, weird dull tingly feeling in groin/inner thighs, cough/ itchy throat (but not a lot). I feel fine otherwise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
N/A

Detailed Answer:
There should beon the right side of your screen where you can upload pictures. You can mail the images to YYYY@YYYY to my attention. Once I see the pictures I will get back to you with what I think.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (4 hours later)
Ok. Uploaded some pictures. Appreciate your time. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unclear, but worth getting tested for STDs.

Detailed Answer:
The rash doesn't really clearly look like anything specific. However, especially with that one lesion on the palm of your hand, I would be concerned about syphilis or even HIV, and again, I would get tested. Other things that it could possibly be would be scabies or insect bites (have you been around a lot of mosquitos?), especially if the rash is very itchy.

Let me know if you have any other questions, I’d be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1116 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello. Male. Recent Trip To Thailand. Had Sex With A

Brief Answer: Not HIV. Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. First, I can tell you that your symptoms would not be consistent with HIV infection from this exposure, because it takes two to four weeks for you to develop symptoms from HIV after being infected. That being said, with the tingling in your penis and your exposure, I would definitely, definitely get tested for STDs, including HIV, because often there are no symptoms. As for the rash, it sounds like it could be from many things, nothing specific comes to mind. Is the rash itchy? Would you be able to take a picture of it and send it?