• question-icon

    Hello, I would like to get an opinion from 3

default
Posted on Sat, 31 Aug 2019 in Back Pain
Question: Hello, I would like to get an opinion from 3 separate doctors from your web page. On April 17 I had injured my shoulder playing hockey (I had been tripped, and as I fell, I was spinning simultaneously, I unpacked the boards on my shoulder blade's upper portion first, then hit my head against the boards, and preceded the fall the rest of the way to the ice.), After unpleasing results from physical therapy, and a contradicting medical opinion, I was finally referred to get an MRI on 31 July. Following are the overall findings:



"IMPRESSION:

1. Mild supraspinatus and infraspinatus tendinopathy without significant tearing.

2. heterogeneity of the posterosuperior labrum is present without a discrete labral tear evident. if there is clinical concern for a subtle labral tear, please consider Mr arthrography for further.

3. Mild degenerative changes of the acromioclavicular joint with an associated small joint infusion. Please correlate clinically to exclude and acute acromioclavicular joint ligamentous injury."



I can give further information, if wanted, as well as symptoms. I will pay the cost for three separate evaluations, thank you for all the help and assistance!



God willing and with His blessing,
-joe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs keyhole surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

It appears that you have 2 co-existing conditions. You have a supraspinatus tear as well as acromioclavicular joint arthritis.

This needs an Arthroscopic keyhole surgery to remove any bony sharp points that may be damaging the supraspinatus muscle and also look at the condition of the supraspinatus muscle if it needs repair.

An Acromioclavicular joint steroid injection can be given as well for relief.

Kindly do consult a good Shoulder surgeon in your area for better results.

Thanking you.

Kind regards,
Dr.Aashish Raghu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 34 minutes later
Thank you for your reply and time, I greatly appreciate it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do follow up

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. Do follow up with your progress.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5189 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2