Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello, I was recently sick and had bloodwork done. I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Feb 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello,
I was recently sick and had bloodwork done. I noticed my testosterone levels were around 350. I saw that normal testosterone ranges were from 270-1100.

I am not as in great shape as I once was due to poor lifestyle choices, mainly excessive alcohol drinking. I am starting to change all that.

I asked my doctor if I had "Low T." He said no, my testosterone was within normal limits. But I've come to exhibit signs of lowered testosterone (due to my lifestyle and diet/drinking choices, my own fault, I know): my stomach is swollen and protruding ( I am "skinny fat"), my pecs are droopy and saggy like an older woman's breasts, and my erections are not nearly as firm as they once felt. I believe that I DO have Low T: unnaturally lower than it used to be due to my poor choices.

I am considering taking some supplements that have shown to increase testosterone levels, in addition to my new workout regimen and nutrition changes.

I'm wondering how safe it is to combine supplements, and what is safe and what is not. The supplements I'm looking at are:

-maca (500mg tablets)
-zinc (15mg tablets)
-multivitamin
-probiotic
-an L-Arginine/L-Ornithine supplement (750mg tablets)
-Fenugreek seed (610 mg tablets)
-Tribulus (625mg tablets)
-omega 3 fish oil (1200mg tablets)
-whey protein

Any advice you can provide would be appreciated. I assume taking all these simultaneously is probably not healthy, but I’d like to get some specifics from a doctor.

Thank you.

Sincerely,
Looking to Change
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to Ask a Doctor service. I have read your question and here is my advice.
It's great that you have started to work your perfect health and it's always rewarding.
Your testosterone level is quite normal, so you do not need to worry about that.
But you are equally right, heavy alcohol intake, and sedentary life style can make us feel quite unhealthy. It can cause us low performance with every part of our body including mental, physical and sexual performance. So you have rightly recognized the cause, and once you start taking good diet, exercise, and avoid excess of alcohol, I am very much hopeful that you would be in perfect health sooner, but the job is not an easy one you would need commitment to adapt a better life style for ever. Because your blood work is fine including testosterone so it's the life style that we need to work on.
Regarding the supplements you mentioned, though they may not cause any harm (if not taken in too excess) and may be rather beneficial. However for a person who takes a healthy diet, and has normal labs, may not need any of these supplements at all. So what I mean to say, taking them may not cause any harm rather be beneficial , but even if you dont take them, it won't be a great problem.
So you can reduce as certain of them do not have a robust evidence, like l. Ornithine, fish oil capsule, XXXXXXX they all may not be necessary for you.
You may take some multivitamin, zink and whey and vitamin d ,triburis is OK for performance ( even this is not necessary after a healthy life style) but taking all of the above may be un necessary buden on your pocket and stomach.
Great to see you on track of good health, enjoy your life, best luck.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any further questions or concerns. I will be glad to answer your questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on