Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello I took antibiotics on an empty stomach for 5

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3627 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2018 in General Health
Question: Hello I took antibiotics on an empty stomach for 5 days and now have very bad Indejestuin and heartburn ( never had this before ) it’s making me nausea. Do you think I have a ulcer from the antibiotics
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
which antibiotic?

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

welcome to the 'Ask a Doctor' service.

Most antibiotics are not associated with peptic ulcer formation as a side effect. Many antibiotics may cause gastrointestinal side effects including nausea and heartburn. Doxycycline is a good example. Unfortunately you haven't mentioned the name of the drug or - better - the active substance. I can give you a more specific response if I get to know the name of the drug you've used.

So in conclusion, I do not believe this is a peptic ulcer caused by the antibiotic. Heartburn as a side effect is possible with some antibiotics though so please let me know which antibiotic you've taken.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on