question-icon

Hello. I started taking the contraceptive pill Levlan again after

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Feb 2019
Question: Hello. I started taking the contraceptive pill Levlan again after having a 3 month break. I started taking it before I got my period. On the 28th December I had sex but the Condom broke. I was unsure if I was safe with the pill so I took the morning after pill. My due period from the pill came as normal on the 14th XXXXXXX but was very painful. On the 3rd day of my period I passed a tissue flesh looking type of blood clot. After that the pain went away and I had a normal 5 day period. I have had blood clots in the past but not tissue looking clots. I highly doubt this could be a miscarriage right? Could this be from going back in the pill? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you can confirm by doing pregnancy test

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
Very difficult to comment without doing pregnancy test either urine or blood beta hcg hormone.
You should be resuming the oral contraceptive pills from second day of the periods instead of before periods.You could have been pregnant in that cycle.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (21 minutes later)
I have done multiple pregnancy tests both negative
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (32 minutes later)
?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Then nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
If so it may not be pregnancy.
If the periods are regular you can resume pills from second day or else get a gynaec check up including scan to know the endometrium.
REGARDS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (19 minutes later)
Ok thank you very much ☺️
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
THANK you for u understanding me
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1562 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello. I started taking the contraceptive pill Levlan again after

Brief Answer: you can confirm by doing pregnancy test Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings Very difficult to comment without doing pregnancy test either urine or blood beta hcg hormone. You should be resuming the oral contraceptive pills from second day of the periods instead of before periods.You could have been pregnant in that cycle. HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU REGARDS