Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, I have historically(years ago) been below normal in b12

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1817 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Dec 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello,
I have historically(years ago) been below normal in b12 because of esomeprazole(20mg/day) and age(67). I'm trying to minimize supplements and have lowered my 1000/day b12 to 500mcg/day after my 920 blood level last April. Recently read association between b12 and lung cancer and currently have 8 new lung nodules 3-4mm that I'm rescreening in 6 mos. I have heard/read different things about b 12 storage in the liver and wondering if it's ok to stop b12 for 4 mos when I'll retest my b12? How much b12 does the body generally work off if in fact the storage theory is valid? Please advise. Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can stop it for few months

Detailed Answer:
Hi, and Welcome to :Ask A Doctor service". I have read your question and here is my advice.
Your question of association of high dose of vit b12 with lung cancers is valid .A study published has shown increased risk of lung cancer with high dose of vit b12 for long times .Howevr that study had some flaws and question have been raised but still the recommendations are that we should avoid unnecessary high doses of vit b12 .
Regarding your question of quitting it for few months , you can definitely quit it if you had a value of 9 hundred few months back , which is much more then normal.The storage theory is that liver stores vit b12 .And it can store vit b12 for years .Roughly it takes about 3 years to causes deficiency of vit b12 if we stop taking it al together. So i mean to say if you have normal value , it would take you about 3 years to cause deficiency even if you don't take vit b12 . So you can definitely stop it for few months without any fears .

Hope I have answered your question.Please feel free to ask if you have any other concerns. I will be glad to answer any further question about this. kind Regards Dr Mahboob ur Rahman.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on