Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello, I have a small, probably about half the size

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8742 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2019 in Lump
Question: Hello, I have a small, probably about half the size of a grain of rice, hard bump in my scrotum, which seems to be on the bottom of the part of the penis shaft that is inside the scrotum. It does not cause pain, so I am wondering if it is some type of cyst, or possibly something more serious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably spermatocele, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:

Your symptoms are probably related to spermatocele.

It is a cyst that develops in the epididymis .

Spermatocele is a painless cyst without any symptoms and is very common.

I would recommend you to do an ultrasound of the scrotum to confirm the diagnosis.

The spermatocele usually does not require any treatment.

If you start to feel pain you should visit a doctor.

A possible treatment in this case can be surgery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 10 minutes later
It feels like it is on the back wall of the scrotum behind the epididymis, so it could be spermatocele? And you think I should visit a doctor for an ultrasound? Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Probably spermatocele, an ultrasound can confirm the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

Yes, it is probably spermatocele.

You can do an ultrasound to confirm the diagnosis.

Usually, there is no need for treatment if you don't have other symptoms.

You should not be worried.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on