question-icon

Hello, I have a growth or something that has made

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2019
Question: Hello, I have
a growth or something that has made my penus uncomfortable. I have noticed it about about a month ago. In my examination at a full erection the growth makes my erection take a right turn. Also it is mildly uncomfortable. Just wondering if it is something I need to have looked at. It seems to be a mid ship of the shaft. Also it is about the size of a quarter. More flat then round. Thank you for any information you may be able to provide. This problem is something that may be very difficult for a man to discuss with a professional, would be very nice to know how to proceed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should consult a Urologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Cancer of the Penis usually starts from the Tip (Glans) or Foreskin (Prepuce) .Then,it extends to the Shaft
As per your description,there is.some problem in the Shaft.
It doesn't look like Cancer.
So,it has to be examined clinically by a Urologist or General Surgeon.
It could be a simple inflammatory lesion
Slight Curve towards one side is normal in many individuals
But, you should consult your doctor and proceed further.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2538 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, I have a growth or something that has made

Brief Answer: You should consult a Urologist. Detailed Answer: Hi Cancer of the Penis usually starts from the Tip (Glans) or Foreskin (Prepuce) .Then,it extends to the Shaft As per your description,there is.some problem in the Shaft. It doesn't look like Cancer. So,it has to be examined clinically by a Urologist or General Surgeon. It could be a simple inflammatory lesion Slight Curve towards one side is normal in many individuals But, you should consult your doctor and proceed further. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further. Wish you good health Regards