Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, I had endoscopy . I have been diagnosed with

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1989 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Mar 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question:
Hello,

I had endoscopy. I have been diagnosed with Helicobacter Pylori after biopsy. What would be the proper Antibiotic treatment. Is this curable? How would I know that it has been cured after antibiotic. My stool test for Hpylori was negative but biopsy showed positive for Hpylori.

Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Triple drug therapy for 21 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
Yes it is fully curable.
Triple medicine therapy would be given to you consisting of-
Clarithromycin and Amoxocillin with Proton pump inhibitor for 21 days.
H.pylori kit is available in market you can take it.
Hydrogen breath test would be done post therapy to see if its cured or not.
Hope i was helpful.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 36 hours later
Hello Dr.

These are the Antibiotics I have started for 14 days:

1. Omeprazole 20mg ----1 cap 2 times a day.
2. Amoxicillin 500 mg ----2 caps 2 times a day.
3. Metronidazole 500mg ---1 tab 2 times a day.
4. Clarithromycin 500mg ---2 tab 2 times a day.

>They are lots of Antibiotic. I am concerned about the side effects. Should I be concerned about loose stool, yeast infection?

> What kind of diet should I apply?

>Can I take Melatonin, if I need it at the same time for Insomnia?

>If I experience common side effects should I still keep taking these Antibiotics until they are completed?

Thanks you, XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, no they are not a lot of antibiotics,
This is the exact treatment which should be taken for treating H.pylori and you should follow it by heart to get complete eradication from H.pylori.

Loose stools can be a side effect of Amoxicillin.
If its too bothering take Imodium 4mg up to thrice daily to control loose stools.
For insomnia, I would suggest you take a better and safer medication as Zolpidem 5 mg (prescription based medication) just before going to bed. It's safer and better than melatonin.

You need to complete the complete course of H.pylori eradication.
Side effects could be controlled by taking some medicines on as and when required basis.

Hope I was helpful.
Thanks!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on