Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello! I had a recent CT scan of my paranasal

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 265 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Dec 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello! I had a recent CT scan of my paranasal sinuses, which showed a soft tissue nodule in my left nasal vestibule (attached is a copy of the report). Yesterday I visited an ENT surgeon who suspects it is a benign papilloma (not the inverting type) caused by either a virus or trauma. He performed a biopsy and we are still waiting for the results. I happened to read online that there are different types of papillomas that can occur in the sinonasal tract, squamous papillomas and shneiderian (?) papillomas. I also understand that if it is viral it was caused by a type of HPV virus. I’ve also struggled with plantar warts for a decade now, and despite several treatment approaches with my podiatrist we been unable to successfully make them go away. This past January my podiatrist also tried a new approach in which she cut a small piece of the plantar wart and surgically implanted it in the inner part of my foot, hoping to trigger an immune response, which did not work. My questions are these:

1) I would think it is not the case, but would the plantar wart implantation treatment have the potential of causing other warts throughout my body?

2) Is it possible that I could have somehow spread the HPV virus from my plantar warts to the inside of my nose (by touching both areas, etc), especially if the papilloma in my nose turns out to be the squamous type?

I suffer from some health anxiety and as you can tell, I’m worried now that I will have these warts developing in other areas. Thank you for your help and any reassurances which you can provide!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy will confirm

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Reading the medical articles or books online, without basic medical knowledge, may create excessive panic in your mind. Medical science is huge to be read in a single day.

In my opinion, please wait for the biopsy report. You can get it removed by ENT surgeon. Maintain a healthy life style.


If you have HPV infection in the body it can involve other part also even if you don't touch it. Please don't worry about HPV infection. Most of the people are carrier of HPV but they don't manifest.

Please revert back with biopsy report.
Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak 7 hours later
Thank you again Dr. Badak for your kindness and reassurances! Yes, googling can be a terrible idea for people with no medical background and with health anziety! I will definitely stay away from further googling and wait for the biopsy report and my doctors further advice. Thank you again for your kindness and expertise!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hii. Please wait for biopsy report. And then if possible get it removed by

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Please wait for biopsy report. And then if possible get it removed by ENT Surgeon. Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on