Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello, I feel that i have worms in my rectum

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Parth Goswami

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 9407 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello, I feel that i have worms in my rectum, since 1 month, i took Pyrantelum 750 mg 2 weeks ago, however, still having the same feeling, i observed a weight loss around 0.7 kg, and i have loss of appetite. Could you please give me a name of such medication that kills all intestinal worms? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Parth Goswami 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Albendazole and Ivermectin kill most of the worms. Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to the 'Ask A Doctor service'.
I have reviewed your query and below is my advice.

Your question is regarding the name of the drug to kill worms.

The albendazole and ivermectin kill most of the parasite in just a single dose. It can be repeated as per the severity of the infection.

The brand name is bandy plus which contains both these medications.

Pyrental usually not ideal for worm clearance.

However, since you're still having the worm-like sensation, I strongly suggest you investigate with stool routine micro analysis examination by concentration method to confirm the presence of the parasite in stool.

Hope I have answered your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Parth Goswami 29 minutes later
i usually dp this at home "investigate with stool routine micro analysis examination by concentration method to confirm the presence of the parasite in stool. ". but i see nothing. so in this case can i still try the medication ? any side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Parth Goswami 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome back.

It's advisable to investigate with stool routine microscopic examination in a nearby laboratory by a pathologist.
The self-examination of stool is not advisable.

You can give your stool sample in a nearby laboratory for routine microscopic examination.

The Bandy plus can be taken empirically as well without waiting for the report if your doctor feels that.

Usually, it doesn't lead any side effects in a single dose. However, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, dizziness are some of its general side effects.

Hope I have answered your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Best regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on