question-icon

Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a day for schizoaffective disorder, 100 mg of Luvox once a day for anxiety and ocd, 5 mg of propranolol twice a day for tachycardia, and 150 mg of trileptal once a day for mood stabilization. Latuda and trileptal decrease the levels of each other and I can feel the effects of the medication decreasing in my body. Will I have withdrawal from the levels decreasing? Because if I get withdrawal, I will have to take more of the medication which will lead to the levels being decreased even further so I will have to take even more so it will be a cycle. Will this happen or is it safe to take the two medications together? I'm taking a large dose of Latuda.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes its safe to take the medicines together.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service

I can understand your concern. The effect Trileptal causes to the levels of Latuda will be almost insignificant at this dose. You will not have any risk of withdrawal. If you are stable now no need to change the dose of any drugs you are taking. Just remain relaxed.

Its safe to take two medicines together.

Thanks

Please let me know if you need more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5187 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a

Brief Answer: Yes its safe to take the medicines together. Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service I can understand your concern. The effect Trileptal causes to the levels of Latuda will be almost insignificant at this dose. You will not have any risk of withdrawal. If you are stable now no need to change the dose of any drugs you are taking. Just remain relaxed. Its safe to take two medicines together. Thanks Please let me know if you need more assistance.