question-icon

Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a day for schizoaffective disorder, 100 mg of Luvox once a day for OCD and anxiety, 5 mg of propranolol twice a day for tachycardia, and 150 mg of trileptal a day for anger and irritability. It said on the internet that Latuda and trileptal cannot be taken together and are contraindicated because Latuda decreases the levels of Trileptal. Here is the link where it says that: https://www.rxlist.com/drug-interactions/lurasidone-oral-and-oxcarbazepine-oral-interaction.htm
I feel shaky like there is electricity going through my body when I take trileptal with Latuda. Since Latuda decreases the absorption of Trileptal, will I get a seizure from taking these two medications together since trileptal is a seizure medication and it's level is decreased? I am taking it for anger and irritability and I do not have epilepsy. It said on the internet that 3 out of 134 people had a seizure when taking Latuda and Trileptal together. Here is the link where it says that: https://www.ehealthme.com/sdi/latuda/trileptal/seizure/
So is it safe to take Trileptal with Latuda or will I have a seizure?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The drugs are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service

Lurasidone is a new drug and detailed research studies are still not available that show that it decreases the levels of Oxcarbazepine significantly. Slight reduction in levels can be seen.

If the drug (OXZ) is prescribed in patients of EPILEPSY and the patient is given Latuda in high dose the the reduction in blood levels could precipitate seizures. But this doesn't happen in each and every patient.

You are taking the drug for mood stabilisation and never had any seizures in past. There is no risk of precipitation of seizures if you are taking Latuda and Trileptal. Remain relaxed for that.

Yes its safe to take drugs together.

Thanks and Take care

Please let me know if you have more doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a

Brief Answer: The drugs are safe Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service Lurasidone is a new drug and detailed research studies are still not available that show that it decreases the levels of Oxcarbazepine significantly. Slight reduction in levels can be seen. If the drug (OXZ) is prescribed in patients of EPILEPSY and the patient is given Latuda in high dose the the reduction in blood levels could precipitate seizures. But this doesn't happen in each and every patient. You are taking the drug for mood stabilisation and never had any seizures in past. There is no risk of precipitation of seizures if you are taking Latuda and Trileptal. Remain relaxed for that. Yes its safe to take drugs together. Thanks and Take care Please let me know if you have more doubts.