question-icon

Hello, I am hoping that you can help me better

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Question: Hello, I am hoping that you can help me better understand four things that were pointed out in an x-ray of my abdomen.

1. ARE LOOPS A NORMAL PART OF THE SMALL AND LARGE BOWEL?
2. IS THE CALCIFICATION REFERRING TO NORMAL CALCIUM LEVELS IN MY BOWELS?
3. IS THE thoracolumbar spondylosis REFERRING TO NORMAL CHANGES SUCH AS ARTHRITIS?
4. MY SERUM FOLATE LEVEL WAS 21.9 - IS THAT NORMAL FOR A 64 YEAR OLD MALE
5. DO YOU SEE ANYTHING OF CONCERN IN THE BELOW.

"Two AP supine views of the abdomen were submitted for interpretation. Scattered gas is seen throughout loops of large and small bowel. Moderate amount feces throughout the colon. No evidence of obstruction. No radiopaque foreign body identified. Moderate vascular calcification. Moderate thoracolumbar spondylosis."

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The report looks physiological.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
The report shows normal and physiological changes only.

I will clarify point by point:

1. Loops are the term used to describe Small bowel and large bowel.

2. Calcification is not related to calcium levels. It is the change that is seen in a blood vessel after a certain age. It is physiological, not a disease.

3. Thoracolumbar spondylosis is also routinely seen after a certain age. If you are having severe low back pain over the spine, you should take MRI Scan and.proceed further.

4. Serum folate is also normal
5. Everything (apart from Spondylosis) looks normal.

Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (12 hours later)
Thank you Doctor Perigela.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for the response
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2550 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, I am hoping that you can help me better

Brief Answer: The report looks physiological. Detailed Answer: Hi, The report shows normal and physiological changes only. I will clarify point by point: 1. Loops are the term used to describe Small bowel and large bowel. 2. Calcification is not related to calcium levels. It is the change that is seen in a blood vessel after a certain age. It is physiological, not a disease. 3. Thoracolumbar spondylosis is also routinely seen after a certain age. If you are having severe low back pain over the spine, you should take MRI Scan and.proceed further. 4. Serum folate is also normal 5. Everything (apart from Spondylosis) looks normal. Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health Regards