question-icon

Hello I am concerned about penile cancers. I have noticed

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019
Question: Hello

I am concerned about penile cancers. I have noticed a small reddish dark spot and I am concerned.

I have history if genital warts and was circumcised at birth.

I have attached a photo.
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (34 minutes later)
Do genital warts increase my risk for penile cancer?
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
It is smooth and does not itch or hurt
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not a cancer at all.It seems to be a Sebaceous Cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts and photograph that you have posted you seem to have developed a small Sebaceous cyst .However t needs to be confirmed by clinical examination i person by a qualified General Surgeon.

The genital skin is rich in sebaceous glands and hence prone to get more sebaceous cyst due to accumulation of sebum beneath the skin.Normally it fades away without treatment however may need to be treated if increase in size or get infected.

Take antibiotic like Doxicycline and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily for a week .

It should get resolved
..
If persists consult qualified General surgeon for clinical examination .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (5 minutes later)
Thank you for your answer. Can it be a cyst even if it is flat and smooth?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes in initial stage it is flat to start with and gradually increases .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Sebaceous cyst starts as a flat swelling and gradually increases in size as sebum gets collected over a time and again .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10205 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello I am concerned about penile cancers. I have noticed

Do genital warts increase my risk for penile cancer?