question-icon

Hello! I Am Dean. I Was Recently Prescribed Sulfamethoxazole/ TMP

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jul 2020
Question: Hello! I am Dean. I was recently prescribed sulfamethoxazole/TMP for a UTI. 2 tables a day for 10 days. While the UTI symptoms have gone away and still have 4 days left to take the antibiotics, the medicine has been giving me an overall feeling of nervousness, and a very difficult time trying to fall asleep at night. I’ll be lying down with my eyes closed, and this spinning, dizzy feeling hits hard and I literally have to catch my breath. Is this normal? Would melatonin maybe help with the sleeplessness? And should I continue this medication for the remaining 4 days? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nervousness is mostly due to anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query .

Based on the facts that you have posted, nervousness after taking medications for UTI is not due to medications but seems to be mainly due to anxiety.

Get relaxed and continue taking medicines for 4 more days as suggested by your Doctor,

Avoid taking any drugs to get sleep this will get resolved spontaneously.

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you...

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10458 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello! I Am Dean. I Was Recently Prescribed Sulfamethoxazole/ TMP

Brief Answer: Nervousness is mostly due to anxiety. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query . Based on the facts that you have posted, nervousness after taking medications for UTI is not due to medications but seems to be mainly due to anxiety. Get relaxed and continue taking medicines for 4 more days as suggested by your Doctor, Avoid taking any drugs to get sleep this will get resolved spontaneously. Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you... Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil