question-icon

Hello Everyone: I Received My Cholesterol Results Today And Want

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jun 2022
Question: Hello Everyone: I received my Cholesterol results today and want to know should I change my lifestyle and diet or should I go on a STATIN now? Please see attached report. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to - Ask a Doctor - service!

I reviewed your uploaded blood lipid profile result and would like to explain that there is mild hyperlipidemia.

It could be managed by diet and lifestyle modifications, body weight control and increased physical activity.

But, considering you have multiple cardiovascular risk factors like hypertension, and glucose metabolism abnormality, it would be wise to start on a statin in association with the above mentioned measures.

Mediterranean diet is highly recommended.

Close blood pressure monitoring and control is beneficial.

You should check HbA1c every 3 months.

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know in case of any further questions.

Kind regards,

Dr Ilir Sharka
cardiologist



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (44 minutes later)
So, should I take a stain now or try lifestyle changing first!? I usually take losartan hctz 50/12.5, Bystolic 5mg in the morning and anilodipine 5mg at night. Since taking my treadmill stress test with tracer yesterday my blood pressure has been running low to normal. I just finished taken my MRI with 1/2 of 0.5 Ativan and now I need to know which blood pressure medication should I take now? My normal 2 or something else. Please let me know. Thanks@
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain:

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear Wanda!

Yes, statin is OK!

Regarding high blood pressure medications, it would be necessary to review your BP values at least for a week to optimize the therapy. Considering you have multiple cardiovascular risk factors it is required to avoid high blood pressure values (no higher than 125/80 mmHg.

I remain at your disposal for a review of BP values and further discussions.

Greetings,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (14 hours later)
Ok. As of today, I will start monitoring my bp. But, my big question is how should I be administering my medication in order for it to be giving me the most coverage? For instance, my medication list consist of: Losartan HCTZ 50/12.5mg once a day, Bystolic 5mg once a day, Amlodipine 5mg once a day and I take it at night now. Of course Synthroid 75mcg one a day in morning.

Please tell me how I should be using these medications for best-desired coverage.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I recommend taking Losartan HCTZ in the morning, amlodipine at lunch and bystolik in the evening.

Anyway, despite the time of intake, the main thing to consider is to take these drugs one daily regularly and closely monitor your blood pressure values.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4985 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Everyone: I Received My Cholesterol Results Today And Want

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to - Ask a Doctor - service! I reviewed your uploaded blood lipid profile result and would like to explain that there is mild hyperlipidemia. It could be managed by diet and lifestyle modifications, body weight control and increased physical activity. But, considering you have multiple cardiovascular risk factors like hypertension, and glucose metabolism abnormality, it would be wise to start on a statin in association with the above mentioned measures. Mediterranean diet is highly recommended. Close blood pressure monitoring and control is beneficial. You should check HbA1c every 3 months. Hope to have been helpful! Let me know in case of any further questions. Kind regards, Dr Ilir Sharka cardiologist