question-icon

Hello Dr, I am Ankit, 35 year old married man.

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019
Question: Hello Dr, I am Ankit, 35 year old married man. I feel low in energy and get tired easily with regular complaint of pain in my legs, mainly in bones between calf to ankle and sometimes i feel low strength in knee too. The weakness is generally in legs and being from an IT background there's little pain in lower back and around neck ( recent medical examination rules out Cervical Spondolysis). I do go to gym twice a week with rigorous workout sessions and had also completed 10K run on Feb 24th 2019. In the month of XXXXXXX i took Limcee table for a month and I think there was little improvement. Medical tests conducted on Dec 2018 confirmed Low Vitamin D levels. Could you please help me with you diagnosis and suggest if I need to take Vitamin D or Vitamin C? Medical History: Ongoing treatment for generalized anxiety disorder and despression since XXXXXXX 2016 and under following medications since around past 3 years: 1. Fluvoxin 50mg - OD 2. Frisium 5mg - OD 3. Lamosyn 25 mg - OD 4. Prestiq 100 mg - Discontinued since 2 months .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Due to low levels of Vitamin D3.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms that you are having can be related to depression and vitamin D3 deficiency. The weakness should improve with regular vitamin D3 supplements at least 60,000IU every week. It is better to take a nutrient rich diet with more of green leafy vegetables and fresh fruits to keep your energy levels high. Do continue with the medicines that you are taking for depression and anxiety after consulting your physician.
I hope this answers your query.
In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (8 hours later)
thanks for reply Dr, Can you please suggest dosage for Vitamin D3. 60,000IU should be taken every week for how many weeks?
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (21 minutes later)
Dr, My levels are: 1.Vitamin D3, 25 - Hydroxy Serum: 49.16 nmol/L (Range 75.00 - 250.00) 2. Vitamin B12, Serum: 360.00 pg/ml (Range 211.00 - 911.00) Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take it for 8 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You need to take the supplement of vitamin D3 60,000IU once a week for at least 8 weeks and then get the values re checked to see if it normalizes.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12083 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello Dr, I am Ankit, 35 year old married man.

Brief Answer: Due to low levels of Vitamin D3. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The symptoms that you are having can be related to depression and vitamin D3 deficiency. The weakness should improve with regular vitamin D3 supplements at least 60,000IU every week. It is better to take a nutrient rich diet with more of green leafy vegetables and fresh fruits to keep your energy levels high. Do continue with the medicines that you are taking for depression and anxiety after consulting your physician. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.