Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctors, I had recently gone for an annual health

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5200 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello Doctors,

I had recently gone for an annual health check-up. I have some queries with regards to the results that came up during the course of the tests.

Age: 31 (No Smoking, or Drinking Habits)

I consume Encorate Chrono 500 (twice a day) as prescribed by my physician. Apart from that no major complications. I have also been completely seizure free for past four years.

My queries are as follows:

In Complete Blood Picture (CBP)

Total RBC Count---> 5.76mill/cumm

Lymphocytes---> 43.2%

Fasting Plasma Glucose--> 90.0mg/dL (fasted for around 8-10 hours)

Glycosylated Hb (HbA1C) ---> 6.1% (Reference: Tosoh G8 Variant Manual)

Estimated Average Glucose---> 128.4 (Reference: Tosoh G8 Variant Manual)

I had not gone for the post-fasting glucose test.
Total Cholesterol ---> 208.0mg/dL

HDL Cholesterol ---> 53.0mg/dL

LDL Cholesterol---> 111.2mg/dL

VLDL Cholesterol---> 43.8mg/dL (Desirable Range given as 6-38)

Triglycerides---> 219.0mg/dL (Range : High 200-400 )

CHOL / HDL Ratio---> 3.9

The above are some of the reports I have doubts with.

Whenever I go for an annual health check-up I always observe my lymphocyte count level is slightly higher than the range as prescribed by the diagnostics center. (42-45)

Secondly, I am unable to completely understand my "sugar" level tests-- I had consumed something sugary (very less though) 10-12 prior to the test and after that had not eaten anything, and my result is completely normal as per their range.

I have no family history of diabetes. But, I am overweight with abdominal fat.

So, can anyone of you folks please explain me the complete inference or what I can conclude from the reports? (Especially with the sugar/diabetic level tests-- is the average glucose level high? (128 as per Glycosylated Hb (HbA1C))

Thanks and Regards..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your results are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir
Thank you for asking Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone through your query with diligence. Your reports are normal. Hba1c and estimated average glucose gives your last 3 months average value of blood glucose.
But Hba1c is somewhat towards pre diabetic range. So it is better to do life style modification and diet to get it normal. Do brisk walking and cardio exercises also.
Encorate chrono can be reduced to 1 time daily after consulting your physician if possible as it can also cause weight gain.
Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on