question-icon

Hello Doctors, I am 34 male married. We planned for

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Question: Hello Doctors,

I am 34 male married. We planned for baby and visited a hospital, they prescribed semen analysis for me. After 3 day I went for the test and the result was AZOOSPERMIA. They told to repeat after 5 days and the result same. Doctor did blood test FSH That was 1.09 and prescribed hmg injections twice per week for 3 months. I took all injections and repeated the semen analysis and the result same Azoospermia.

Finally the doctor told to test TESA for checking existance of sperm in testies. Doctor did the TESA and told there are only 5 to 10 dead sperms. And sent the sample for pathology analysis.

After seeing the report doctor told there are some blocks testies and they are causing the live sperms are not coming out.

Below is my medical history:
Form my child hood I had ingunial hernia but didn’t cause any problems. In 2013 I had severe pain in testies and had to go for bilateral inguninal hernia open surgery.

Please advice my situation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

I request you to attache all medical reports including pathology report.

This will help me to understand what is wrong with you and next course of action will be decided.

I look forward to assist you.
Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (9 hours later)
Thank you sir,

I have attached the pathology report,

Please advise

Thanks
Sanath
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sanath,
Thanks for follow up and providing the required pathology report.

From the available description and reports I think you need to see a urologist as any block can be removed only by urologist provided it is correctable.

In case that can not be done there is no chance for natural pregnancy as there are no sperms in the semen. In that case sperms can be aspirated for in vitro fertilisation (IVF).

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Thank you sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are always welcome

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sanath,
Thanks for positive feedback.

I am glad to know that provided information was useful for you.


If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386

Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello Doctors, I am 34 male married. We planned for

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. I request you to attache all medical reports including pathology report. This will help me to understand what is wrong with you and next course of action will be decided. I look forward to assist you. Thanks again.