question-icon

Hello Doctor you have answered questions for me before.. please

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Mar 2019
Question: Hello Doctor you have answered questions for me before.. please help me again.. they did another echo so I have the report but because of my anxiety I am worried with the results again..can you review it for me.. I was nervous for the test so my blood pressure was high..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and regarding your echo report, would explain as follows:

1-In general your echo report is within normal ranges. There is just a mild left ventricle concentric hypertrophy, which could be related to persistent high blood pressure values.

2- Regarding ascending aorta, its diameter has resulted mildly above the maximal normal values. Anyway, it is difficult to conclude if it is really dilated, because its normal ranges is based on indexing the measured diameters. This is done by dividing the measured diameter by the body surface area (BSA).

Individuals with a big BSA have larger normal values of the aorta diameter.

Furthermore it is necessary to repeat the echo report or perform any other additional test (like aorta angio CT scan or MRI) in order to confirm the right diameter of the aorta in her trajectory (thoracic and abdominal portions), when there is suspicions of enlarged aorta.

3-In addition, that value of around 30mm of abdominal aorta is the upper normal limit and is not considered aneurysm as the report concludes.

4-The other values are clearly within the normal ranges and there is nothing to worry.

I would also recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values and try to have a better control of high blood pressure values in order to prevent any possible progression of these echo findings.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal fur any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Thank you so much doctor! What would cause the aorta to enlarge? Do I have dystolic dysfunction too. What about the comment about the plague ? Is any of this life threatening ? Thanks!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, dear Lisa!

I would explain that several reasons could lead to increasing the aortic dimensions.

Aortic dimensions increase over time with aging and this is considered a physiological process. Several reasons may accelerate this phenomenon (like smoking, hypertension, atherosclerosis).

Your actual aortic dimensions are not an issue of concern, they are almost normal.

So nothing to worry about!

In addition, there is no evidence of diastolic dysfunction in the uploaded echo report( normal E/A ratio and deceleration time).

Regarding atherosclerotic plaque presence, this is not a rare finding in middle aged individuals or older. The most important issue is the atherosclerotic burden of the entire aorta and not just a single plaque detected on echo.

That's why it is important further exploration with complementary image tests (like contrast enhanced aortic CT or MRI).

It is necessary to slow down the atherosclerotic process by several means, like following a healthy life-style, no close smoking contact, low saturated fat diet, physically active daily activities, and controlling possible dyslipidemia (if necessary also by the addition of lipid-lowering therapy).

Let me know in case of any further questions.

Wishing you a pleasant weekend!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (10 minutes later)
Thank you !! You are the best!!!❤️
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you! Your appreciation means a lot to me!

If you will have any other questions in the future, please don't hesitate to ask me directly again at any time!

I would be glad to answer to all of your questions !

Wishing a nice weekend,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7551 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello Doctor you have answered questions for me before.. please

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and regarding your echo report, would explain as follows: 1-In general your echo report is within normal ranges. There is just a mild left ventricle concentric hypertrophy, which could be related to persistent high blood pressure values. 2- Regarding ascending aorta, its diameter has resulted mildly above the maximal normal values. Anyway, it is difficult to conclude if it is really dilated, because its normal ranges is based on indexing the measured diameters. This is done by dividing the measured diameter by the body surface area (BSA). Individuals with a big BSA have larger normal values of the aorta diameter. Furthermore it is necessary to repeat the echo report or perform any other additional test (like aorta angio CT scan or MRI) in order to confirm the right diameter of the aorta in her trajectory (thoracic and abdominal portions), when there is suspicions of enlarged aorta. 3-In addition, that value of around 30mm of abdominal aorta is the upper normal limit and is not considered aneurysm as the report concludes. 4-The other values are clearly within the normal ranges and there is nothing to worry. I would also recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values and try to have a better control of high blood pressure values in order to prevent any possible progression of these echo findings. Hope you will find this answer helpful! I remain at your disposal fur any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri