question-icon

Hello Doctor, My 11 Months Old Girl Baby Was 8

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jul 2020
Question: Hello Doctor, my 11 months old girl baby was 8 kg two months before. she had diarrhoea on 9th month and lost weight and was 7.4 kg. then she started putting weight and again became 8 kg. but for the past one and a half months she is not increasing weight and maintains at 8 kg. she eats rice, idly with sambar, six times a day. and also she is eating carrot, potato mixed in rice. we are also giving her one egg yolk per day. bit two months before she was drinking about 200 ml of mother's milk during night. as my wife's periods started a month before the milk secretion got reduced and now for the past one month she is drinking only 30 ml of mother's milk daily in night. she is not increasing weight. we are worried about that. how to increase her wieght. what else can we feed her. kindly advice us on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi Samarthan,
I understand your concern

Thank you for the elaborate description.

If she is active and playful, we need not worry much. 8Kg weight is pretty good for a 11 months baby. It is common for babies to loose weight during a diarrheal illness- this will be regained in following weeks somewhat rapidly, as what happened in our case also. But once the baseline weight is achieved(i mean the weight before the illness), we need not expect the same rate to continue. Remember, after infancy, there is a normal dip in growth rate(weight becomes 3 times birthweight by 1 year, but between 1-2 year, child will gain only around 3 kg)- need not worry about this also.


You are giving a reasonably good diet to her, except that we have to include some more proteins- include yogurt/curd, egg white and pulses also in diet. Also, adding a bit ghee/oil while preparing food is good- this will increase calorie density and promote weight gain.

As the babies grow up, they gradually increase the amount of solid food intake- proportionately, there will be decreased need of breast milk. So, this also can be taken as normal. Amount of milk produced is adjusted to baby's need automatically. Resuming of periods will not affect milk out put. To maximise out put- ensure night feeds, ensure adequate rest and sleep for mother, and she should get a good balanced diet and plenty of fluids. Poor sleep, mental or emotional stress, dehydration, pain anywhere in body- all decreases milk output.

In short, as of now, we need not worry. Try to make the changes mentioned as above. If there is no weight gain by coming 2 months, we can evaluate for any co-existing problems like anemia.

Hope I have answered your query
If you need further clarification, I will be happy to help.
Dr Muhammed Aslam, Paediatrician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK (2 hours later)
Hello doctor, kindly advice us as what foods can we give to the baby to increase iron intake. thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
meat, egg, vegetables

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

Among the items already mentioned earlier, dairy products and egg contains enough iron. Other items rich in iron include meat and poultry, fish, green leafy vegetables like legumes, spinach, broccoli, beet root. All these items can be introduced in diet now.

Let me know if I can assist you further
If you have no further queries, you can close the thread and rate the answer
Wishing you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Doctor, My 11 Months Old Girl Baby Was 8

Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi Samarthan, I understand your concern Thank you for the elaborate description. If she is active and playful, we need not worry much. 8Kg weight is pretty good for a 11 months baby. It is common for babies to loose weight during a diarrheal illness- this will be regained in following weeks somewhat rapidly, as what happened in our case also. But once the baseline weight is achieved(i mean the weight before the illness), we need not expect the same rate to continue. Remember, after infancy, there is a normal dip in growth rate(weight becomes 3 times birthweight by 1 year, but between 1-2 year, child will gain only around 3 kg)- need not worry about this also. You are giving a reasonably good diet to her, except that we have to include some more proteins- include yogurt/curd, egg white and pulses also in diet. Also, adding a bit ghee/oil while preparing food is good- this will increase calorie density and promote weight gain. As the babies grow up, they gradually increase the amount of solid food intake- proportionately, there will be decreased need of breast milk. So, this also can be taken as normal. Amount of milk produced is adjusted to baby's need automatically. Resuming of periods will not affect milk out put. To maximise out put- ensure night feeds, ensure adequate rest and sleep for mother, and she should get a good balanced diet and plenty of fluids. Poor sleep, mental or emotional stress, dehydration, pain anywhere in body- all decreases milk output. In short, as of now, we need not worry. Try to make the changes mentioned as above. If there is no weight gain by coming 2 months, we can evaluate for any co-existing problems like anemia. Hope I have answered your query If you need further clarification, I will be happy to help. Dr Muhammed Aslam, Paediatrician