Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor i am in Malaysia and I engaged in

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1923 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Doctor i am in Malaysia and I engaged in a massage yesterday the massage was not body 2 body massage there was no handjob involved as well. the massage lady never touched my private part directly - no skin to skin contact. it was a oil massage and the lady did massage my private organ over my underwear. towards the end of the massage we engaged in small foreplay. the lady was fully dressed. at the end of it she gave me a light kiss on my lips. no tongue licking or deep kiss. the kiss was only for a few seconds. the thing is she had braces on and i was worried if she had any bleeding inside her mouth how much of a risk it would pose for me. . given that there was no other direct skin to skin contact except her massaging me do you forsee any infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

There was no direct contact with any infectious fluid and there was no penetrative sex with the girl so the risk of getting the infection is absolutely nil. Body massage with foreplay or licking or deep kissing are no risk activities for HIV so don't get worried or anxious because you are definitely risk free. If any other query is there feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 27 hours later
Hello Doctor Thank You for the response. Permit me to ask a few more questions 1. Do I need to worry about any other STI's 2. I read if there is blood in the mouth then there is a risk of infection. though i cannot say with certainty if there was blood, my main concern was the denture braces the lady was wearing and of has any bleeding. I did not remember tatsting blood 3. because the room had loud music the lady had to shout in my ear when she wanted to say anything. her spit directly on my face. would that be a risk. 4. finally I am not XXXXXXX of the hygiene of the towels used on the massage table. i saw spotting on the towel not sure what it was is there any risk from inanimate objects thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of any other STIs.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

As per the exposure you had mentioned I don't think there is risk of any other STIs and Human Saliva does not transmit HIV so you need not to worry about the blood if it was there. As far as hygiene is concerned HIV virus becomes inactive outside the human body within few minutes only so don't get worried for that. Be relaxed, forget the episode and live your life normally. If still any query is there feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 41 hours later
Thank You Sir Should I continue my normal relations with my partner. Is there any minute possibility you see of the infection. sorry to be repeating myself, i am deeply worried. is there any chance the fluids of the previous customer on the massage bed cause any risk. i understand infection cannot occur outside the host body. thank you for the time and patience. if i need to test please do let me know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can continue your normal relations.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

You can continue the normal relation with your partner and move on in life happily as there is no chance of infection. If still you want to get tested go for 4th generation HIV Duos test after atleast 15 days of exposure. For any further query please don't hesitate to ask me again. I am always here to help you out.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 hours later
Sir, Thank You for the clarification. I will take your advise and move on. Since I have this one more opportunity, may I please clarify that based on my reading the DUO tests are confirmatory only after 28 days. Will not be it required to be repeated if it is done at 15 days. Wishing you all happiness and Thanking You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes definitely the Duos test is more conclusive after 28 days.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You are absolutely right that the Duos is more conclusive and reliable after 28 days of exposure so better to get it done after one month and the result will surely come as negative so just calm down and live your life normally. For any further query get in touch with me in future also. Wish you very happy and healthy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on