Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Hello Doctor, (Question to OBGYN ) My Sister got married

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2018
Jan 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 2065 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor, (Question to OBGYN)
My Sister got married on 16 November 2017.
She is pregnant Now. But in her pathology reports her HCV test is Reactive but her Liver Functioning test is completely Normal. But Her Husband HCV test report is completely Normal.

Im attaching My Sister's All pathology reports and Ultrasound reports.Pls look them all and give your views.

My Questions are:-
1. How is Her Ultrasound Report? Is everything Normal? any view on it?

2. My Sister HCV test came positive but her Liver Functioning Test is completely Normal...What Does it mean?? Is She need to worry? is this okii to take treatment of HCV in this pregancy period? Whats your personal view on it??

3. What is completely prohibited to eat for her during this stage? what is best food for her?

4. what is completely prohibited to eat in HCV and what are the best food to eat in HCV.....

Waiting for your response. Pls Guide me...
Tue, 6 Feb 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
USG normal. HCV positive. Some more information please

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic. I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all do not panic.
I have gone through all the reports that are attached herewith.

Please note that USG reports are showing early pregnancy of about 7 weeks.
These reports are normal as on now.
Her other reports show presence of antibodies against hepatitis C virus. But her liver function tests are in normal range.
Her other blood tests are within normal range.

I would like to know if she had history of jaundice in the past?
Has she received any blood transfusion in the past?
Please furnish me with this information, this will be useful to help you out in a better way.

Rest of her reports are ok.

please feel free to communicate with me again.
I hope this helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello Doctor, (Question to OBGYN ) My Sister got married 1 hour later
She don't have any history of Jaundice and never gave or received blood so no history of blood transfusion..... And pls also check HCV Card. Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for history. Repeat HCV. Antiviral if needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

Thanks for your input.
I reviewed her reports.
I will suggest you to get her HCV test done again from the laboratory.
If it is also positive, then please seek a course of antivirus medicines from internal medicine consultant.

For her general health and liver health, include multi vitamins and multi minerals supplements and Vitamin B and C supplements regularly along with diet.

Please avoid refined sugars and deep fried foods and bakery products in the diet.

I hope this helps you.
Please feel free to communicate with me again.
Thanks.
God bless you always.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello Doctor, (Question to OBGYN ) My Sister got married 2 days later
Thank You for Your Reply Doctor...

My Sister already repeat her HCV test... Both reports are same... HCV reactive...

I have few Questions:-
1. Is it safe to take antivirus course from internal medicine consultant in during pregnancy?? Will it affect her pregnancy or not? Whats Your view on it...

2. My sister went to Gynecologist and gynecologist said to my sister that in most of the cases HCV virus will non-reactive itself.... Doctor also advice to take HCV treatment after delivery... Pls guide me regarding this..

3. What is the current status of HCV for my sister... I mean HCV is in initial stage or what? Should we afraid? Is it dangerous? And Is it 100 percent curable in this stage? Pls guide regarding this...

4. Pls Check attachment no. 35 and 34... And pls tell me.. All medications are fine? U want to add or remove any medication written in attachment no. 35 and 36...


5. Any advice from You?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Viral load determines antivirus medicines. Livogen after 14 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
hi there, I will try to answer your questions.

1. in my opinion it is not only the presence of virus but the actual viral load in the body determines whether antiviral medications need to be started.
The treating gastroenterology specialist will be the best person to take the call.

2. The antiviral treatment can be started after 14 weeks of pregnancy if at all required, as organ formation is complete by that time and there won't be any potential risks of the treatment.

3.One school of thought also suggested that treatment should be given after delivery, only if viral load is low and patient does not have any symptoms.

4. i went through the prescription reports. As far as medications are concerned, Iron preparation Livogen can be differed till 14 to 16 weeks of pregnancy.
She can start taking Folic acid and vitamin B 12 supplements regularly now onwards.

I will suggest that she should be in regular touch with her treating doctor and will need support from internal medicine consultant and gastroenterology specialist.

I hope this answer helps you.
May God bless her with a bundle of XXXXXXX

Please feel free to communicate with me again.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor