Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello Doctor, On 28th XXXXXXX 2019, my wife visited a

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Feb 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor,
On 28th XXXXXXX 2019, my wife visited a Female Doctor [ Dr.Shobha]
and confirmed that she has been conceived since last December '18 . Although she also told that she took some regestrone tablets for some 12-15 days [everyday]to postpone her periods in month of Feb 2019 due to the scheduled travelling to North XXXXXXX

Therefore, I wanted to know ,what are the side-effects[any abnormalties/ complications] on baby and mother that we will face in near future, once she is ready as pregnant and also post delivery, considering the consumption of regestrone tablets taken in month of December' 18& XXXXXXX ' 19 . ??

Need your response at the earliest .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
It may affect your female foetus.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
As in your case regesterone was not taken in high doses it will not affect your baby.
But in female foetus chances of masculanization ( male hair growth in female foetus in 45days of foetal development) is there.
So in your case you must go for second level ultrasound to rule out the possibility of masculization in female foetus.
Otherwise it will not affect your baby.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Thanks for the reply doctor.
However, I do still have more questions to ask.

1. Since this tablets are taken by my wife for 10-15days., so do we have any anti suppressants which will neutralise or nullify This tablet's activity in the body.

2. Performing 2nd level. Of ultrasound,if opted, will that help in a healthy delivery of baby and as well as for mother as well? Will all. Those complications get ruled out if we opt for 2nd level of ultrasound.

3. Since its confirmed that she is pregnant now, do u recommend us to travel in flight in the month of Feb.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,she can travel.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for the information.
There is as such no counter medicine for the same.
Yes,second level ultrasound give the detailed information about the baby and you can deliver a healthy baby( with out any abnormalities) after it.
You can go for marker test along with second level ultrasound for foetal well being.
Yes she can travel with flight if everything is normal in her report.
Hope found useful.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on