Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor, My wife is currently 13 weeks and 3

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3937 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hello Doctor, My wife is currently 13 weeks and 3 days pregnant. However, the scan reports mentioned that the baby is 6.72 cms, corresponding to 13 weeks days. Also, it says that the afi is just adequate. The doctor was not happy with the report and suggested a triple marker test in days from now. Is this a cause of major concern, please advise. Thanks, Naveen
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 0 minute later
Hello Doctor, My wife is currently 13 weeks and 3 days pregnant. However, the scan reports mentioned that the baby is 6.72 cms, corresponding to 13 weeks days. Also, it says that the afi is just adequate. The doctor was not happy with the report and suggested a triple marker test in days from now. Is this a cause of major concern, please advise. Thanks, Naveen
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 2 minutes later
Just to add on to the above concern, the heart beat is 149 bpm and nuchal transparency is 1.7 mm and the placenta is low. cervix length is 39mm. thanks, Naveen
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 0 minute later
Just to add on to the above concern, the heart beat is 149 bpm and nuchal transparency is 1.7 mm and the placenta is low. cervix length is 39mm. thanks, Naveen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal NT

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Thanks for your query.

The Nuchal Thickness should be less than 2.8mm by 13 weeks . 1.7 mm is normal and I do not see an indication to get the triple marker test done.

Well, its always good to rule out chromosomal diseases by getting the tests done.

There is no major concern here.

There is no need to worry.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Normal NT

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Thanks for your query.

The Nuchal Thickness should be less than 2.8mm by 13 weeks . 1.7 mm is normal and I do not see an indication to get the triple marker test done.

Well, its always good to rule out chromosomal diseases by getting the tests done.

There is no major concern here.

There is no need to worry.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 14 hours later
Dear Doc, Thank you! The doctor said that "AFI just adequate" is bad report. Also, foetus size of 6.72 cm corresponding to 13 weeks and 0 days when the actual gestational age is 13 weeks and 3 days is not good. I hope the foetus is not affected. please advise. thanks,
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 0 minute later
Dear Doc, Thank you! The doctor said that "AFI just adequate" is bad report. Also, foetus size of 6.72 cm corresponding to 13 weeks and 0 days when the actual gestational age is 13 weeks and 3 days is not good. I hope the foetus is not affected. please advise. thanks,
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 3 minutes later
Hello Doctor, I have also attached a scanned copy of the report and underlined doctor's concerns. please advise.
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 0 minute later
Hello Doctor, I have also attached a scanned copy of the report and underlined doctor's concerns. please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The AFI should be adequate. Not less n not more.

Rest of the fetal parameters are fine.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The AFI should be adequate. Not less n not more.

Rest of the fetal parameters are fine.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on