Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, Doctor I was in touch with you regarding my

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10660 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Dec 2018 in General Health
Question: Hello,

Doctor I was in touch with you regarding my health conditions last year. I am having abdominal pain in the right side. I did HIDA scan on May 2017 and my Ejection fraction was 46%. I do feel the pain as its always there. Sometimes mild and sometimes it heavy. Also depends on the food I eat.
You have advised to take ursodeoxycholic acid to get relief. I have discussed that with my GI doctor, he said I do not have any Gall stones, so no need to give and told me my condition is called Biliary Dyskensia.
Can you please advise what I need to do to get relief. I dont want to go with surgery as there is uncertainty if that will resolve my pain. Can this biliary dyskenesia change to gallstone? what to do I am scared because some say if Ejecttion fraction is less than 35% you need surgery else it is fine. I remember you also said that once that it is normal. Is it possible gall bladder has gone bad, because I have been trying to eat since then. I hate my life now, dont know what to do. Then how to get relief permanently, please advise.

Thanks & Regards,
Anupriya
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
see next

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
Biliary dyskinesia is probably the cause of your pain and considering that it affects your quality of life significantly, I think you should consider surgery. This is done laparoscopically today and is a routine procedure. So this would be adequate option.
Medical treatment of dyskinesia is based on ursodeoxcolic acid, diet, spasmodics and antiacid medicines but this is not permanent solution. ALso, biliary dyskinesia,is a risk factor for galbladder stone development so you will probably have stone in future: Consequently, removal of gallbladder would prevent this. there are no other options to treat dyskinesia unfortunately.
Other possible causes of pain include pleurodinia, right kidney stones and liver inflamation but all tis can be ruled out by CT scan and laboratory markers.

Feel free to ask further questions.
WIsh you good health. Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on