Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor, I was advised to apply a solution to

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 742 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 20 Jan 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hello Doctor, I was advised to apply a solution to the root of my hairs when I consulted a dermatologist for my hairfall. Attaching the pic of the medicine. I have continued applying twice every day for 3 weeks. Now I am scared since I may have to apply this solution throughout my life which I don't want to. Hence, I planned to discontinue after using for past 3 weeks. Now I need your suggestion to continue using this solution or stop. If I need to stop, is there any side effects if I stop immediately since I have already used for 3 weeks.
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 0 minute later
Hello Doctor, I was advised to apply a solution to the root of my hairs when I consulted a dermatologist for my hairfall. Attaching the pic of the medicine. I have continued applying twice every day for 3 weeks. Now I am scared since I may have to apply this solution throughout my life which I don't want to. Hence, I planned to discontinue after using for past 3 weeks. Now I need your suggestion to continue using this solution or stop. If I need to stop, is there any side effects if I stop immediately since I have already used for 3 weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you can stop

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for posting the query.

You can stop the medicine. with no side effects.

Some times hair fall may recur once stopped. If it is sever kindly visit your dermatologist once.


Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
you can stop

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for posting the query.

You can stop the medicine. with no side effects.

Some times hair fall may recur once stopped. If it is sever kindly visit your dermatologist once.


Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 1 hour later
Thanks a lot for your inputs. My brother has a follow up query. What will be the consequence if I continue for 3 years and then stop ? What will be the side effects on Genital organs? Heart ? Brain ? Skin ? He heard using such medicines might have a negative effect on Genitals, Heart, Brain and Skin. That's the reason of his worry and for this follow up question.
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 0 minute later
Thanks a lot for your inputs. My brother has a follow up query. What will be the consequence if I continue for 3 years and then stop ? What will be the side effects on Genital organs? Heart ? Brain ? Skin ? He heard using such medicines might have a negative effect on Genitals, Heart, Brain and Skin. That's the reason of his worry and for this follow up question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
The side effect is seen in Minoxidil when taken orally.

Topical application doesn't have much side effects on Genitals, Brain and Heart.
Skin side effects are seen in some people.

I usually suggest for 6 months of application.

Using for 3 years has to be again consulted with your dermatologist.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
The side effect is seen in Minoxidil when taken orally.

Topical application doesn't have much side effects on Genitals, Brain and Heart.
Skin side effects are seen in some people.

I usually suggest for 6 months of application.

Using for 3 years has to be again consulted with your dermatologist.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 20 hours later
I'm not able to send a follow up question. Hence attaching the screenshot.
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 0 minute later
I'm not able to send a follow up question. Hence attaching the screenshot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
NOT MUCH SIDE EFFECT

Detailed Answer:
No side effect in this minimal dosage use for 6 months.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
NOT MUCH SIDE EFFECT

Detailed Answer:
No side effect in this minimal dosage use for 6 months.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on